May be used in conjuction with the sketch maps to be found
in Locations or by using the (map) links in the listings.
London –
City,
East End,
Wapping to Limehouse,
West London,
Lambeth to Bermondsey,
Deptford,
Silvertown.
+ -
Aberdeen,
Ayr,
Belfast,
Bristol,
Burntisland,
Chester,
Cork,
Dublin,
Dundee,
Earlestown,
Edinburgh/Leith,
Exeter,
Glasgow,
Gloucester,
Goole,
Greenock,
Hull,
Ipswich,
Lancaster,
Liverpool,
Londonderry,
Manchester,
Newcastle-under-Lyme,
Newcastle upon Tyne,
Plymouth,
Preston,
Sheffield,
Southampton,
Stockton on Tees,
Wakefield,
Warrington,
Whitehaven,
York.
|
|
CITY
(map)
AXE COURT, St Peter's, Cornhill
1698 "next door to the sugar baker's" (Sessions Bk)
BLACKFRIARS
1743 BASS J & WIESS J
... Broadway ...
1759-67 WAKEFORD L & STANDERT T
... Temple Pl ...
1818 PEARSON, J (no.13)
... see also ...
Earl St
St Andrews Hill
Shoemaker Row
Water Lane
BREAD STREET HILL
1694 KELING, Edward
1729 LEWIS, E
1732-4 HORTON & IDLE
1735-41, 44, 49, 60 HORTON, J
1740 ORTON John
1741 COAPE & COE
1741-56 NELSON James
1757-66 BAAS Joachim Gerrard
1760-67 GOEBELL John Gerrard
1761-3 BASS & HAMMOND
1768-72 DEICHMAN George (no.21)
1772 BASS Joachim Gechard
1774-9 STRICKLAND & GRIFFIN
1780-1 MILLER & SAMLER (no.21)
1781-90 STRICKLAND William (no.16)
1784-1820 TOWGOOD, DANVERS & Co (no.21)
1785-1812 BRUCKER George
1786 TOWGOOD, DANVERS & VOGLE
1791-1818 TOWGOOD, DANVERS & CERIAKES
1817 DANVERS & KENT
1821 DANVERS Charles
1822 DANVERS John (no.21)
CASTLE STREET
1781-4 BRACEBRIDGE & Son
1790s BOYLSTON Thomas & Co
1791-2 BRACEBRIDGE & Co
1794 BRACEBRIDGE A & W
1798-1808 BANKS John
1817 BANKE Geo & Co
1821 BANKS Geo & Charles
1822-6 BANKES Geo & Co
1829 BANKES, G & C
1830 BANKES, G
COLE HARBOUR / COLDHARBOUR
<1672 JUXON & SHEPPARD
1713-40 CHINNALL, T
1732-4 SCHRODER & BURMESTER
1732-41 WILFORD, J
1742-8 WILFORD & EADE
1743 CHIMMER, T
1747-9 SCHUTTE, C
1754-9 EADES John
1758-75 EDE John (no.1)
1759-63 SCHUTTE & RAVENCAMP
1765-6 KETTLER John
1768-74 KETTLER Cornelius (no.2)
1775-84 MOXHAM James (no.2)
1781-1807 HENLOCK & DEWES (no.1)
COLLEGE HILL
1723 SAMWAIES, John
1723 TRENCH, Edmund
1729-38 KIDD & HARBIN
1732 FRENCH, WOWEN & FENWICK
1736 HANKIN, J
1740 BARRETT Christopher
1740-54 CORBETT, T & P
1740-67 WOWEN & FENWICK
1754 COPE & COE
1759-67 COAPE John
1761-3 FENWICK, M
1761-2 COOPE & JARMAN
1764-5 SMITH Francis
1766-7 SMITH & PARKER
1772 FENWICK & BISHOP
1778-1805 GROB John-Ernst (no.11)
1781-92 KING & SCHRODER (no.9)
1792-1803 SCHRODER Herman (no.9)
1811 GROB, J
1811-21 SCHRODER Herman & Son (no.9)
COVENT GARDEN
1660 A sugar-baker's in the Great Piazza (source - Parliamentary Intelligencer 1 Oct 1660)
1747 PHILLIPSON C & HILL J (corner Chandos St)
COPPICE ROW, CLERKENWELL
1819-46 TRINGHAM (no.17)
DISTAFF LANE
1705 DOXY Robert
1714 ASHURST, R
1721 ASHURST, Mr.
1728 ASHURST, T & W
1740-54 ASHURST, T
1747-9 HORNBY, PAYNE & GILHART
1749 ILLINS, H
1753-4 HOMAN, J
1754 ORTON John
1756 GRAMLICH, A
1756-62 HALLIDAY, R
1759-81 HORTON John (no.6)
1763-9 COAPE & JARMAN
1771-1826 BRUCKER George & Son (no.1)
1774-83 JARMAN Nathaniel (no.8)
1779-80 HORTON, MARMADUKE & KERTON (no.6)
1783-1805 BELL James & Co (no.6)
1786 JARMAN & SIKES
1789-98 SIKES John & Co (no.8)
1794 SLACK, WALKER & SIKES
1803 SIKES & SLACK
1811-15 HENLOCK, DEWS & Co
1811 BANKES, FRIEND & Co
1817-26 BANKES Charles & Co (C & G)(no.6)
EARL STREET
1785 BALLINGER Robert
1801 BEESWANK & WYDOWN
1811 STOEVER John
1811 STROVER & BELL (no.15)
FRIDAY STREET
1750-2 HOMAN John
1757-68 WALKER John (no.47)
1769-81 WALKER John (no.16)
1772 PAYNE, S
1782 PIERCY, James jun
1789-90s WALKER Robert (no.16)
GT TOWER STREET
1790s CAMMEYIER Charles (no.16)
GT TRINITY LANE
1727-30 UNDERWOOD, J
1740-7 CHILDE & BUCKLEY
1750 BUCKLEY, S
1750 CHILDE, C
1754 CHILD & BUCKLEY
1762-85 FLAGMAN, H
1784-1805 CAMMEYER Charles (no.16)
1803-5 RITHERDON (no.16)
HOLBORN
... St Andrews ...
1638 CHESTER
1754 BLUNT, Sir H
1798-9 ROBINSON Anthony
1799 BASSANO
... Saffron Hill ...
1734-42 BELLMAN J
1754 NUNN R
1761 KRUGGER
... Red Lion St ...
1747 CRISPIN S
1773 AHLMAN & WITZ
... Holborn ...
1754-5 FRAYLY
1794 LAWRENCE & WALKER (nos.36/37)
1797 BANKS John
... High Holborn ...
1781 KERSTING & WOOD
1865 HILL Adam
... Brook St ...
1780-1804 RAMSDEN W & H (no.7)
1805-34 RAMSDEN H & R (no.7)
1834-57 RAMSDEN R & Son (no.7)
1865-8 RAMSDEN, LANKESTER & EVANS (no.7)
... Holborn Hill ...
1846 TRINGHAM Joseph & Son (no.116)
JOINER'S HALL BUILDINGS
1724 ATKINS, A
1737 WRIGHT, L
1752 BLUNT, Sir H & JOHNSON
1761-2 BLUNT, Sir C, W & H
1763-9 BLUNT, Sir Charles
1776-82 BISHOP George SW
1779-81 BISHOP George & Samuel (no.3)
1782 BISHOP, G & S, & BLUNSTONE
1784-6 GRIFFIN George
1784-95 BELL John
1789-2 TRAVERS Benjamin & Co (no.2)
1790 BELL & KRUGER
1792-5 HOMEWOOD Thomas
1792 BELL & Co
1796-1810 BELL James
1797-9 HARRIS & ROBINSON
1808-18 FENN Thomas (no.2)
KNIGHT RIDER STREET
1741 INCE, P
1742-55 BUTLER, J
1752 HALE, P
1759-60 LINDE Andrew
1772-5 TURNER Barnard (no.5)
1784 MANNING & FRALEY
LABOUR-IN-VAIN HILL
1735 BOWLES & SCHRODER
1740 COOK, T
1748 BARNSTON & HORTON
1756-61 RIDER, J
1760 HALE, RIDER, GARLE & RIDER
1764-9 RIDER & GARLE (no.3)
1769-72 RIDER Jacob (no.1)
1775-92 WALKER Robert (no.1)
1780 HAHN & SELDENSHO (no.3)
1784 HAHN & QUADENO
1789-92 HAHN & LEE (no.3)
1791 HALES & LEE
1792 LEE Joseph
1794 HAHN & Son
LAMBETH HILL
1740 BRACEBRIDGE, A
1750 HENDERSON John
1752-5 GOEBELL, J & G
1759-66 GOEBELL John Gerrard
1762 GOEBELL, G & A
1777-94 BRACEBRIDGE, A & W
LIME STREET
1729 LEWIS, P & T
1732-4 LEWIS & NELSON
1740-74 LEWIS Thomas (no.42)
1761-9 MARTIN & LEWES (no.42)
1773-80 SHUM & Son (no.42)
1774-7 MARTIN & Co (no.42)
1784-93 SHUM & GLOVER (no.42)
1794-1801 SHUM, GIBSON & ALTERIETH (no.42)
1804 ALTERIETH, GIBSON & GIBSON
1813-7 GIBSON & Co (no.42)
LITTLE CARTER LANE
1754 NICHOLS & TOMLINSON
1762 BELLMAN
1770 WALKER Robert
1771 GARLE & HILTON
1771-3 HILTON
1774-90, 94 GARLE Tho & John (no.24)
1791 SEIFFE
1792-6 SMITH
1794-6 SEIFFE & SMITH (no.24)
1797-9 FRECK & KENDALL
1798-1810 KENDALL, R H (no.24)
1813-17 CHURCH & STOVER (no.25)
1818 COOKSON, SIM & COOKSON
1819 BURG & ATHOW
1821 BERG Wernert
LOMBARD STREET
1770 BUTLER Joseph
1794 ROBINS & DAVID
LOWER THAMES STREET
1735-8 HARTOP & ROTSHOUCH (Tower Hill)
1795 TOWGOOD & DANVERS (Harp Lane)
1832 GEORGE & HARWOOD
MILLBANK STREET
1738 BLUNDELL
1738 PATTISON G
1749 BOURDOFF C
1755 BOURDOFF Hannah
1782-96 BOURDORFF & SCHWENCK
MINCING LANE
1544 BOSSIGNE Cornelius ?
1544 CHESTER William, Sir ?
1544 GARDENOR John ?
1544 MUNSEY ?
1544 POYNS Fernando ?
1585-92 MYDDLETON Thomas, Sir
1732 ASHURST, W & T
1839 HASLEHURST William (no.13)
1839 HEWITT William (no.4)
OLD BAILEY
Bishop's Court ...
1727 FELLOWS, T
1761 DAVIS & BEST
1762 DAVIS, BEST & SCHULERMAN
1762 WITZ J & STERLAN H
1776-88 WITZ J & BRUCKER G
1786-90 KELLER Philip
1790-1 WILZ Mary
1794-5 WITTE Henry & J
1794-8 SEDGEWICK H & SPRADO(N) P
1811-18 COATES Thomas
1811-18 FRIEACKE & CREED
New Court ...
1799-1824 STAPLES A F (no.6)
OLD CHANGE
1772 SHUM George (no.28)
1789-2 KNOWLYS Thomas (no.28)
1796 KELLER Philip
1803 RUDOLPH & DODSON (no.28)
1808 DRAPER & MOODY (no.28)
1811-12 BAUMAN, G S (no.28)
1815 DIXON & HECKMAN (no.28)
1817-18 GOULET, A & Co
OLD FISH STREET
1729-30 NEW, E
1740-3 CROSBY George
1748 COOPER, H
1755-67 BELLMAN, H
1762 CONSTANTINE, H
1765-72 CONSTANTIEN Hardwick (no.6)
1770-94 PIERCEY James (no.6)
1782-1809 BALLENGER Robert & Co (no.6)
1792 PEARKES James (no.6)
1794 BELL James, jun (no.6)
1796-1820 HAHN & Son (no.3)
1808 BALLENGER James (no.6)
1812-14 HOUGHTON
1815 CHURCH & STOVER
1816-17 CHURCH Elizabeth
1818-21 VIPOND & RICE (no.6)
1825-7 YEATS & ACOCKS (no.6)
1829 BANKS
OLD FISH STREET HILL
1794 BALLENGER Rob (no.6)
1796-8 WALKER Robert (no.1)
1797-1807 MARTINEAU David & Peter, & Mr SPURRELL
1800-21 HAHN, G H (no.3)
1801 SPURRELL & VERDENHALM
1803 SPURRELL Joseph (no.1)
1805 SPURRELL & KEMBLE (no.1)
1818 HOGGART & PHILLIPS (no.1)
PAULS WHARF
1712-22 BAGNALL Joseph
1722> FELLOWES, HOULDITCH & EMERSON
1723 BUTLER Henry & William
1724 BUTLER Henry
1727 FIRMSTONE Samuel
1735 BERKLEY, J & J
1735-39 IDLE Michael
1736 CHAPMAN & EMMERSON
1740 EMMERSON Thomas
1742 BERKLEY & INCE
1742 FULLER Thomas
1743-6 CHAPMAN, W
1753 DANDRIDGE James
1754-9 WRIGHT & PLUMB
1754-9 BARRATT, C
1755 POWER, J
1759 RICHTER Jacob
1759-67 BARRATT & JEMMITT
1759-67 BERKLEY & BRACEBRIDGE
1760-9 JEMMITT, T
1763-88 HALLIDAY Robert
1767 VAUGHAN, J
1768-9 BRACEBRIDGE & GIBBS
1772 INCHBOLD John
1772-9 VAUGHAN & HORTON
1779-84 TURNER Barnard (no.8)
1781 TURNER & SWINEY
1786 VAUGHAN, J & B
1786 INNES, Alexander
1788-92 BOYLSTON Thomas
1789 GARLE John
<1795 LEAR Henry
PUDDLE DOCK
1728 JEMMET & REHME
1729-50 JEMMETT, E & E
1730 MOSTYN & PAYNE
1742 SMITH Nicholas
1753-4 HALLIDAY & PEIRCY
1753-66 PEIRCY James
1755 WEIMAN, G
1760-2 TIEHMAN & SAMLER
1761 PAYNE
1766 PAYNE & BISHOP
1770-4 PAYNE, J & S
1771-81 COOKE Thomas
1772 SAMLER, H
1777 PRESTON, T
1777 TURNER & LINDENBURG
1781 BRACEBRIDGE, J jun
1800-3 BEESWANK John
1812 STOEVER, J
PYE CORNER
1754 PAYNE Bart.
1759-63 PAYNE & HALE
1762 HALE, J & PAYNE, B (Windmill Ct)
1766-8 HALE & HAMMOND
1769 HALE Joseph (no.2 Windmill Ct)
1771-9 GLOVER David (no.2 Windmill Ct)
1781 GIBSON & BLUNDSTON
1783-92> GIBSON Thomas (no.1 Windmill Ct)
QUEEN STREET
1707-22 BAGNALL
1720s FRENCH & WOWEN
1722> FELLOWES, HOULDITCH & EMERSON
1729 TRENCH, D
1753 COAPE & COE
1754 DANDRIDGE, J & C
1754-64 NASH William
1759-66 DANDRIDGE, J
1764-8 DEKEWER John (no.49)
1766 INNECKEN, ASHERMAN & HOPKINS
1766-8 BARTELS Henry (no.35)
1768-9 DANDRIDGE & BLUNT (no.36)
1769-70 DEKEWER & PERKINS (no.49)
1771 POOLE, S
1774-81 BLUNT Walter (no.36)
1776-81 SEDGEWICK & SPRADO (no.35)
1777 FIXSEN, F
1777 KNOR, Frederick
1780 TRAVERS & GRIFFIN
1781 TILLET, W
1781-92 DAVIS Robert (no.35)
1781-95 KING & BANKS (no.49)
1784-5 TRAVERS Benjamin (no.36)
1786 BANKS John
1789-99 KNOWLES Thomas & Co (no.35)
1792-1807 TRAVERS Benjamin (no.36)
1794-9 WORSLEY & HEINEKIN (no.37)
1794-7 PAKEMAN James (no.57)
1794 SEVERN, B
1796-1800 HAWKSWORTH & PRESCOTT (no.49)
1797 SEVERN, SMITH & COX
1797-9 ACKROYD, T (no.35)
1803 HAWKSWORTH John (no.49)
1803 HEYDELBACH, P (Maiden Lane)
1803 BATLEY Benjamin (Maiden Lane)
1803 TRAVERS Benjamin (no.63)
1805 TRAVERS & ESDAILE (no.63)
1813-7 DINGWALL James (Maiden Lane)
1815-17 EDELMAN Christopher & Son (no.35)
1818 DINGWALL Joseph (no.36)
1820 CONWAY & Co
1822 EDELMAN John (no.35)
1822-6 YOUNG, FLORENCE & Co (no.61½)
ST ANDREWS HILL
1770-94 SAMLER & Son
1776-8 TURNER Barnard (no.8)
1778 COOK Thomas (no.21)
1778-83 PRESTON Thomas (no.5)
1791 SAMLER, H & W
1793-1817 SAMLER, W & R
1818-26 SAMLER Wm
ST ANNES LANE
1781 HAHN & QUADENO
1794 HAHN & FIXEN
ST BENNETS HILL
1732 BUTLER & Co
1744 CROSBY & HALE
1768-9 HALE & RIDER (no.17)
1774-81, 90-6 GARLE Tho & John (no.17)
1796 BRACEBRIDGE Walter
1797-1817 SMITH & SEIFFE (no.17)
1815-17 SMITH, JJ (no.17)
ST DUNSTAN'S HILL
1612-4 HOSKOM Arthur
1725 SODEN, T
1799 DARKNELL & HOWE (no.4)
ST MARTIN'S LANE
1754-9 NELSON James
1760 SCHUTTE, RAVENCAMP & INKEN
1766 RAVENCAMP & KETTLER
1767-79 RAVENCAMP Frederick (no.18)
1781-99 GLOVER David (no.19)
1794 GLOVER, D & T
1803-11 MILLIKEN & ACKROYD (no.19)
1815-22 ACKROYD Thomas (no.19)
ST MARY HILL
1783 FRAISER
1815 HOLNESS Joseph (7 Cross Lane)
ST NICHOLAS COLE ABBEY
1773 BRUCKER George
SHOEMAKERS ROW
1767-8 DEARBERG Seagmund (no.3)
1769-72 WAKEFORD John (no.3)
UPPER THAMES STREET
1718-20 MARSH Hawes (St Mary Somerset)
1722 UNDERWOOD, J (Trigg Stairs)
1722-3 REEME, CROOK & JAMMETT
<1723 BUTTLER, Benjamin
1725 TARNNAIES, J (Three Cranes)
1725-33 BLUNT & WRIGHT
1727-9 KIDD, BELITHA & HARBIN (Brick Hill Lane)
1728-9 FELLOWS, T (Five Foot Lane)
1731 BURMESTER, L (Lawrence Poultney Lane)
1735-8 KIDD Robert
1738-40 TORRIANA, J (Three Cranes)
1739 BLOOM, GABHERT & STEPHAN (Addle Hill)
1740 ROTSHOUCH & TORRIANA
1741 ROTSHOUCH & TORRIANA (Steel Yard)
1741-2 BERKLEY, J (Baynards Castle)
1744-58 BARTELS (High Timber St)
1745 COAP
<1746 EMERSON, Thomas
1746-7 TRULOCH & NASH (Three Cranes)
1747-9 BLOOM, F (Addle Hill)
1748-52 LEACHMAN, J (Fishmongers Hall)
1750-3 NASH, W (Three Cranes)
1752-3 MARSH & HARDACRE (Queenhythe)
1753 NICHOL & HORTON (Five Foot Lane)
1754 BARTELS & MASON (High Timber St)
1754-9 LEACHMAN John (nr the bridge)
1755 WRIGHT, P (Somers Key)
1756-7 MARSH, J (Five Foot Lane)
1758-68 BLUNT, Sir C (St Martin Vintry)
1759-70 QUELCH Richard (no.207)
1760 BLUNT, H (Lawrence Poultney Lane)
1760-3 RAWLINSON, DAWSON, NEWMAN & HASE (Fishmongers Hall)
1762 SMITH & LEHMAN (Brick Hill Lane)
1763 RAWLINSON, T & others (Steel Yard)
1763-6 PLUMBE Charles
1764-84 BARBER John & Joseph (no.78)
1766 JONES Richard
1766 HALE & PYCROFT (Vintners Hall)
<1767 PAYNE
1767 BARTLETT
1767-9 BILL & BURTON (Brick Hill Lane)
1768 ELLIS Barnaby (no.34)
1768 HASE, H (Fishmongers Hall)
1768-9 JEMMITT & VAUGHAN (no.25)
1768-9 HALE & PYCROFT (no.68)
1768-72 PAYNE John
1771 GARLE (Kiln Lane)
1771-4 HELMKEN & RATCLIFF (Broken Wharf)
1772 NICHOL, J (Five Foot Lane)
1772 PYCROFT, W (Vintners Hall)
1773 PYCROFT William (no.68)
1773-6 HASE Henry (no.127)
1776 WHITEMAN, J
1776 MARSH John, broker (no.203)
1776-80 CARR & LEAR
1776-92 BARBER John (no.78)
1777 GIBB, C
1777-81 INNECKEN, Carsten
1779-80 TILLETT William (no.68)
1779-88 VAUGHAN John (no.25)
1780 HASE
1780-1 LABORDE Samuel (no.207)
1781 GIBBS
1782-9 BRACEBRIDGE & STREATFIELD (Rutland PL)
1783 WHITEMAN John (Addle Hill)
1783-9 VAUGHAN John & Benjamin(no.25)
1784 ANSELL & PLATER (no.34)
1787 WHITEMAN John
1788-99 SYKES Luke (no.180)
1789 BRACEBRIDGE & Co (Rutland Pl)
1789 FOX Edward (no.68)
1789 HESE Ann (no.127)
1789 HOMEWOOD Thomas (no.34)
1789-95 FAWKES Edward (no.68)
1790-2 SHAW Benjamin, cooper (no.203)
1790-3 HASE Anne (no.127)
1790-3 BOYLSTON Thomas
1790-7 BANKES John & Co (no.202)
1791-4 WIPLE & BEESWANK (no.240)
1792- BARBER John & Joseph (no.73)
1792- TRAVERS Benjamin & Co (no.2)
1793 SYKES, L (Brick Hill Lane)
1794 BARBER Jo. & Mary (no.78)
1794-5 FRIEAKE & Co (no.207)
1794 KNOWLYS Thomas (no.78)
1794-9 WALTON & DETMAR (no.127)
1794-9 WIPLE Charles
1795 KNOWLES, T (Brick Hill Lane)
1795 KING & BANKS
c1795 WATSON Jacob Kruger
1795-9 HANSON
1796 KNIES & PRITZLER (no.78)
1796-1805 EYRE Ambrose (no.34)
1796-9 NICHOLL John (no.68)
1797-1805 KNOWLES Thomas (no.78)
1797-1808 BEESWANK
1797-1808 WIPLE & Son (no.240)
1797-9 SHAW & CHURCH, coopers (no.203)
1800 HANSON & PEARSON
1800-15 BANKES JOHN (Castle St)
1800-21 BASSANO & Co (no.180)
1800-3 FRIECKE & ENDELMAN
1801 GROBB
1803 BAUMAN, G D
1803 MORTLOCK (no.202)
1804 PEARSON
1806 MORTLOCK & BANKS
1807 RITHERDEN & MORTLOCK
1807-21 FRIEAKE, H&S (no.205)
1807-32 SMITH John (no.50)
1809-11 RITHERDON Samuel (no.202)
1810-11 REYNOLDS John
1811 FENN Thomas (no.78)
1811 SMITH & BROWN (no.50)
1813 PENN, T
1813-4 RITHERDON & SUTHNIER (no.202)
1813-5 TROLLOPE, H & Co
1815 DANVERS, C (Rutland Pl)
1815-18 EAMER, T H (no.240)
1815 COSLETT & SOUTHMIER
1815 RONALDS
1815-18 ELLIOTT & RUCKER (no.44)
1815-22 REYNOLDS John & Co (no.68)
1817 RITHERDON & Co (no.202)
1822-6 RUCKER, M.D (no.44)
1827 EAMER, T H (no.243)
1829 DAY & MARTIN (no.44)
1834 SMITH & Son (no.50)
1834 BANKES Geo (no.16)
1835-36 SMITH Charles (no.50)
1838-40 SMITH Charles (no.203)
1840-51 SMITH & TYERS (no.203)
WATER LANE
1739 ROWBOTHOM & LILKENDEY
1748-56 RAVENCAMP, F
1749-51 HORMAN & SAMLER
1754-6 SAMLER, H
1756 GEBBART & HAMMOND
1757 DAWSON & CLADEN
1758-71 SAMLER Harman (no.26)
1762 SCHUTTE & RAVENCAMP
1766-72 LEAR Henry (no.25)
WHITECROSS STREET
1723 PERCIVAL E & J & WATTS J
1732 PERCIVAL E
1740 PERCIVALL John
1744 PERCIVAL E & SMITH A
1748 YSARM & FONTBLANQUE
1749 HARMWORTH P
1750 WEIMAN G
1752-5 YSARM & GUINARD
1754-6 YSARM J
1759 ATKINS & FLETCHER
1761-5 GOEBELL G & A
1763-6 ATKINS John
1767-8 BURTON Benjamin
1772 KEENE
1774-6 CAIN & OLD
1777 SPALDING J, SLACK T, HAWES & WALKER
1778-99 WALKER William
1781-2 PARRY Nicholas S
... Gloucester Ct ...
1777-90 EGNER Andrew
1789-90 EGNER & BAILEY
1794 EAMER & Co
1797-8 EAMER, WELLS & HEDLEY
WHITEFRIARS
1718 EVANS John
... Fleet St ...
1745 PALMER & WYATT
... Lombard St ...
1746 ECKSON, N
1758 HARDACRE, M
1761-6 INNECKEN, ASHEMAN & HOPKINS
1766-71 CAMMEYER, C
1786-98? CARR William
1791-2 KUHN George & Martin
1792 ROBERTS & DAVIES
... Essex St ...
1755 RIDER, J
1759 CREMER, SWITZER & MOSTAR
... Silver St ...
1783 CARR Frederick
... Dogwell Ct ...
1763 TIEDEMANN, RAYMEN & PAULSON
WINDMILL COURT
see - Pye Corner
WOOD STREET, CRIPPLEGATE
1740 WESTFIELD & RAPER
1781 CAIN & OLD
WORCESTER PLACE
1724-33 CLAYTON, T
1769-72 GREENHOW James (no.2)
(map)
EAST END
(map)
ALIE STREET
1759-73 RICHARDS Andrew
1777-83 WALKER John (no.8)
1778 SPALDING
1787-9 MUDDLE Edward (no.8)
1789-99 MUM Henry (no.12)
1790s LAWRENCE & Co
1790-2 BLAMIRE Edward (no.8)
1791-1805 TRAPP Gregory
1795-1800 BLAMIRE Edward (no.30)
1799-1802 BLAMIRE Edward (no.50)
1805-7 TENNANT & FRYER (no.25)
1805-8 TENNANT M Bailey
1808 TENNANT, MESSENGER & Co
1808-13 LAWRENCE
1811 CAMMEYER Chas. (no.9)
1817 KAIN & LIST
1818-22 LIST, J (no.9)
1823-52 BOWMAN Frederick & Son (no.27)
1829-33 WICHART, D
1842 HUTCHINSON & SLEIGH (no.11)
1846 HAGEN, E & Co (no.11)
1847 BEAUMONT
1851-56 GREENWOOD Thomas (no.11)
1865 KIRKPATRICK & BALGUY (no.27)
1865-82 HICKS, Thomas & Francis (no.11)
1884 HICKS, Thomas & Francis (no.12)
ANGEL ALLEY
1719 LANE, S
1727 WARREN & MARTIN
1729 WARREN, MARTIN & LANE
1733-49 BROMWELL John
1735 SCHUTTE, C
1746-9 LANE, J
1748-59 COOPE Richard
1750 BROWN, M
1754 TURQUAND John
1754-60 TITIEN & SHEERING
1755-63 BECKMAN Nicholas
1758-84 COOPE John
1759-65 SUHRING John Christian
1760-7 COPE Richard
1763 BRIENEGER, M
1763-92 SUHRING John Christian & John Henry
1766-74 RIDER Frederick
1773 BRUNIGES
1777 PYCROFT, W
1778-80 GLOVER Jeremiah
1778-83 PYCROFT & PAYNE
1779-83 COOPE, CHARLESON & Co
1782-1818 SAMLER & FERRERS
1786 PYCROFT & RAIKES
1789-92 COOPE, CHARLESON, COOPE & COOPE
1789-90s PYCROFT & WILSON
1794-1818 COOPE, J & Sons
1794-9 PYCROFT & WARDE
1798 PYCROFT, WARDE & PYCROFT
1798-1811 SAMBLER & Co
1807-13 PYCROFT & WARDE
1813-18 PLAXTON, G
1817 PLAXTON, WALTON & FAIRBANK
1819 BUNKIN
1818-26 WALTON & FAIRBANK
1829-30 WALTON, J
ANTHONY STREET
1821-77 GUNDLACH Johann (no.102)
BACK CHURCH LANE
1822-7 SCUDDER Gerrard (no.8)
BACK LANE
1776 CLINKER & PELL
1777-81 PELL William
1779 CLINKER Aaron
1785-88 BATGER Henry
1788 BATGER William
1789-98 PARKER William Knight
1801-06 TYLER
1803-18 HOLEHOUSE Ann
1811-13 SEARANCKE William
1834 BROWNE H N
1834-6 KYMER John
1834-41 LANGE Nicholas
1851?-61 DRAKE George
Bath Terrace ...
1805-24 HOLTHOUSE & DETMAR
1826-33 HOLTHOUSE Carsten
1843 BENASSIT & Co
1865-8 FAIRRIE BROS & Co
BELL LANE
1736-41 STEPHENS & KNUST (Coxes Sq)
1748-9 GOEBELL, J & G (Coxes Sq)
1755 SCHERER, B (Coxes Sq)
1803-7 WILKINS Gerrard (no.5)
1814 CONWAY, PHILLIPS & RAW
1816 MARTENS, I
1825-6 FRIEND Charles (no.16)
BETTS STREET
1757 CLINKER Aaron
1758 WACKERBARTH & LARKIN
1763 WACKERBARTH & GAY
1766 WACKERBARTH Diederick
1770-1 PECKERSON Dederich
1771 CLARKE, H
1772 CLINKER & PELL
1776 WACKERBARTH & BATGER
1777-89 DETMAR Joseph
1779-84 WACKERBARTH, BATGER & DETTMERE
1779-89 WACKERBARTH, Son & DETMER
1781-94 CLINKER Aaron
1790s WACKERBARTH, MAUD & Co
1793-1812 WACKERBARTH George
1794 ENGELL & WILSON
1800-3 PITCHFORTH
1801 STONE & PITCHFORTH
1803 WACKERBARTH & DETMAR
1804-11 WACKERBARTH, DETMAR & CHURCH
1806-19 CROSLAND Wm & Co
1814-5 ORANGE, HARRISON & SCHULTZ
1815-20 COPE John
1815-20 GAVILLER
1817-18 WALE Wm & Co
1817-19 SOUTMIRE
1820-6 BROWN(E) Henry (no.9-10)
1822-34 GAVILLER & WALES
1823-39 COOP(E) John
1831 GAVILLER & Co
1834 BRIANT & Co
1839 COPE John
1840-1 WILLIAMS Jos (no.42)
1846 COOPE, O E
1882 TOOLEY Abraham (no.16)
BLACK BULL ALLEY
1801 OSBORN Wm & DIASS James
1861 'Sugar Bakery in Black Bull Alley'
BREEZERS HILL
1757-63 DIRS, C
1758-64 LUDEKIN, C
1763 PECKERSON & HOLTZMEYER
1776 PAULHAM & BLACK
1777-1806 DIRS Ct Hy
1778 DIRS Carsten
1782-88 POLHAN Hannibal
1793-9 LORMAN C
1808-17 DIRS Carsten
1810-20 BOCKEN Henry Christian
1812-19 GADATIES Christ
1820 GOODHART Jacob
1820 HOLTHOUSE
1821-6 HOLTHOUSE & DETMAR
1834-73 HALL & BOYD
BRICK LANE
1757-8 CHARLESON, L
1776-99 SCHUCHAT, H
1777 CHARLESON, L
1777 PRITZLER, T
1789-1815 WALKER John (no.211)
1794 WALKER & AUNSLEY
1811-34 WALKER William (no.211)
1821 HENKINS, C & Co
BROADWAY (Goulston St)
1856-65 MARTINEAU Peter & Son
BUCKLE STREET
1723 HOPPENER & HASLEAR
1726 BUDGEN, T
1733 BRIDGE & EDE
1748 HALE & CROSBY
1751-71 CROSBY George
1773-83 CROSBY & STERLING
1784 CROSBY George
1789-98 MUM Henry & Co
1790-9 CRAVEN John & Co
CABLE STREET
1766 BELL, W
1768 DIRS, Carsten
1770 CLINKER & PELL
1776-81 PELL, W
1790-2 PELL Elizabeth
1794 EAMER & Co
1794-1800 EGGERS & Co
1803-5 SERANCKE, W
1822-6 HINCKEN & Co
1834 LANGE, N
1841 HINKENS Claus
1872 BRYANT, W
1882 REYNOLD & AUBREY (no.226)
CHARLES STREET
1819 LOEBER & BRIEBACH
1823-9 BRIEBACH Albert (no.16)
1829 WEYBECK
CHARLOTTE STREET
1778-98 HOLZMEYER Wolrath
1799 WILDE William
1805-19 WILDE William
1806-11 HODGSON Thomas
1806 SIMPKIN
1829 FRIEND & BODEN
CHRISTIAN STREET
1807-1901 MARTINEAU David (no.6)
1813 ROBINSON & SCHROEDER
1820-30 SCHROEDER, G & Co
1830 CLARK, H
1834 SCHROEDER & HINCKEN
1834-51 KUCK Peter (no.5)
1834-41 WOLGEMUTH Conrad (no.9)
1834-5 BOULNOIS & Co
1835 BONUS & Co
1841 SCHRODER & Co
1844-56 SCHWINGE Deiderick (no.1)
1846-51 SCHRODER, HINCKEN & Co (no.7)
1846-68 WAINWRIGHT & GADESDEN (no.4)
1856 KUCK Peter (no.4)
1856 SWANSBOROUGH William (no.7)
1865 WOHLGEMUTH Joseph (no.11)
1865-73 KUCK Peter (no.3)
1875-81 WOHLGEMUTH Conrad (no.11)
1882-84 WOHLGEMUTH Conrad (no.3)
CHURCH LANE
1761-8 MacKECLEN Richard
1769-73 GREENHOW James
1775 DAVEY & HOUNSOM
1776-7 TURQUAND John
1777 GOEBELL, J
1777-87 DOORMAN John W
1781-3 GOEBELL Gerrard
1784 HUDSON Thomas
1788-1815 DOORMAN & HODGSON
1790-1803 WALTON & WICKE
1793 COSLETT William
1794 SEVERN, B
1794-1829 WICKE George
1798-9 HODGSON Thomas
1804-31 HODGSON Thomas (no.8)
1815-29 SEVERN, KING & Co
1817-18 HOLTZMEYER, H
1818-29 SKUDDER Gerard Wilkins
1829 SEVERN & Co
1830-65 FAIRRIE Bros & Co
1830-51 BOWMAN Charles
1834 FAIRRIE, ANDERSON & Co
1865-8 WOHLGEMUTH Conrad (no.59)
CHURCH STREET, MENT (later HANBURY STREET)
1804-5 BLANKENHAGEN & Co (no.12)
1806-13 ALMEROTH, H & Co (no.12)
1814-26 BURNELL & Co (no.12)
1817-26 BURNELL, GEISS & Co (no.12)
1830 GEORGE, S & R (Deal St)
1830-4 BURNELL Richard & Son (no.12)
1856 MANSELL Alfred (no.12)
<1865 PRIDEAUX George & Co
1865 BRYANT James & Co
1868-71 DAKIN & BRYANT (no.12)
1871-88 DAKIN Thomas Burns (no.12/no.157)
1888-91 COWAN Col (no.157)
CLEVELAND STREET, Mile End Rd
1846 WOOD Martin (no.5)
CORNWALL (CORNWELL) STREET
1807 HOLTHOUSE
1808-9 HOLTHOUSE & DETMAR
CUMBERLAND STREET, Shoreditch
1796-1800 SIMPSON Joseph (no.5)
DEAL STREET
1817-22 SMITH & DONALDSON
1830 GEORGE, S&R
1834 GEORGE & BURNELL
DENMARK STREET
1803 COURT, HARRIE & SUTHMIES
1803-11 KEATES Robert
1804 HARRE & SUTHMIER
1804-5 BARNES Thomas
1804-9 SMITH Thomas Sidney
1806-13 DUCROZ & SHEY
1806-20 CROSSLAND William & Co
1807-09 WADDINGTON
1811-15 SHEY
1810-20 WADDINGTON, CROOK (& THOMPSON)
1816 SHEY James & John
1817-18 GAVELLIR & WALES (no.4)
1817-26 GEORGE Christian
1817-18 SUTHMEYER H (no.6)
1818-46 SCHLENCKER Thomas
1818-20 SHEY
1820 GEORGE, J
1820-1 TRAPP John
1822 WADDINGTON, THOMPSON & KUCK
1822-35 SCHWARTZ Jacob
1823-6 WADDINGTON & Co (no.2)
1826 BEIHL, T
1826-41 THOMPSON & KUCK
1830-4 KUCK, J
1834 MUENCH, John
1834-6 THOMPSON & Co
1838-72 BRIEBACH & MOGGE (no.11)
1844-52 BRADEN Herman (no.12)
1845-72 SCHLENKER, J
1856 GODBY James (no.12)
1865-8 PARKER Fredrick (no.12)
1872 PARKER J&T
1872 SHAW, A
1872 GOODHART
1884 MARTINEAU David (no.12)
DOCK STREET (SALT PETRE BANK)
(Now Salt Petre Bank)
1722 FISHER, G
1729 CORDIS, F
1730 CORDIS, MAJOR & OXLEY
1731 CORDIS, DAVIES, DAVIS & HARDING
1743 BOSWELL, T
1746 BROWN & AYRES
1752 HESSE, G
1793 FISHER, E
1798-1811 AUSTIN Daniel
1798-1813 MYERS
(Now Dock Street)
1808-17 MEYER & HINCKEN
1813-29 HINCKEN, M & Co
1815 AUSTIN & GLENNIE
1816-21 SCHLENCKER, G & Son
1818 MEYER
1820-6 DEMPSEY & RICE(REIS) (no.14)
1821 HENKINS, C
1822 ELLIOTT & HERBERT
1822-6 CROUCHER & BISHOP
1822-6 SCHLENCKER George & John (no.13)
1823-4 SCHLENCKER George & Son (no.9&10)
1823-6 JONES Hart (no.12)
1827-30 JONAS & AARON
1829-35 SCHLENCKER Jacob
1830 BISHOP, M
1830-4 JONAS, H & Co
1830 STEWERT & Co
1830-4 SCHLENCKER, J & G
1831 SMITH
1831-4 STEWART & SCHIBBEN
1834 LIENAU, F & Co
1834-41 HODGSON & Son
1844-51 HODGSON John (no.5)
1856 HARRISON & WILSON (no.5)
1861-8 HARRISON John (no.5)
DUNCAN STREET
1799 CRAVEN & MUM
1803 MUM Henry
1803-6 CRAVEN James & BOWMAN Fred
1804-11 CRAVEN John
1806 CRAVEN Matthew
1808-19 CRAVEN John (Irish Ct)
1811-17 BRADBURNE & FRYER (no.12)
1812-22 CRAVEN & BOWMAN
1818-26 FRYER & ROHRS (no.12)
1821-5 CRAVEN, J & M
1829-34 FRYER & Co
1830-5 BOWMAN, F
1838 BOWMAN Francis & Son
1838 CRAVEN, H
1839-40 BOWMAN Frederick
1839-46 CRAVEN & LUCAS
DUNK/HALIFAX/KING EDWARD/PRINCES STREETS
1807 DIRS John Court
1823-6 HOREY John
1826 WARDS/WOODS, G
1829-45 ZABELL Frederick William
1855-82 SCHWIER Ernest Louis Victor (no.39 Dunk St)
1883-96 SCHWIER Charles, Ernest, Walter (no.39 Dunk St)
1897-1961 MARTINEAU (no.39 Dunk St) (and 13 King(Ed)ward St)
EAST SMITHFIELD
1726 IRESON & MACKLEAN (Upper)
1738 BACKMAN & CAMDEN (Nightingale Lane)
1768 WHITEMAN J & WACKERBARTH R (Nightingale Lane)
1769 COOK George (no.4 lower)
1769-3 WHITEMAN John (Nightingale Lane)
1772 BRODT (Parrot Alley)
1777 KRIETEMEYER, J (Nightingale Lane)
1781-4 DROST John Alto
1791 HELMKEN & BUCKLESS
1791 KRIETEMEYER, A & F (Nightingale Lane)
1796-1800 FISHER Edward (no.90 upper)
1818 VERDENHAM William (10 White's Yd)
FASHION STREET
1784 PYCROFT & PAYNE
1792- BECKMAN Nicholas F (no.18)
1803 STEPHENS & LONSDALE (no.18)
FIELDGATE STREET
1736 BRISSAULT
1742-52 BRISSAULT & TURQUAND
1758-74 TURQUAND Leonard
1760-4 BRISSAULT, J jun
1771-4 TURQUAND James Lewis
1803-6 EGGERS Henry
1811 BELL James
1817-18 FRIEND James & Edward
1821-30 FRIEND & BODEN (no.17)
1822-6 WAGENTRIEBER John Henry
1825-6 LUTGEN Martin
1830-51 BODEN William (no.17)
1851-78 HODGE Sydney B (no.17)
1878-82 HODGE William H (no.17)
FINCH STREET
1814-5 BRIENLECK, G
1818 LUIDERS & WOLTERS
1818 WESTFAHLEN, SEEDORFF & SIEME
1818 WESTFAHLEN & SIEME
1821-4 BUTCHER & JORDAN
1823-6 JORDAN Thomas (no.8)
1827 STOKES & STEVENS
1827-46 BURNBOOM William (no.12)
1839-41 BRADEN Herman (no.14)
1839-41 HOLMAER Claus (no.13)
1846 BOWDEN & Co
1846 BURMBOOM, N
1846 DOSSCHER Geoffrey (no.14)
1847 BOURBON & MEUGENS
1848-51 BURNBOOM, Mrs H (no.12)
1851-4 BRADEN Charles (no.14)
1851-60 HOLMAEAR Henry (no.13)
1851-65> PICKEL Conrad (no.8)
FLOWER & DEAN STREET
1802 STEPHENS & LONSDALE
GEORGE STREET
<1825-6 BERG Wernert
<1881-85 PICKEL Conrad (& Alfred) (no.6) (treacle)
GLASSHOUSE STREET (WHITES YARD)
1809 MOORE & VERDENHALM
1816 SCHRODER & VERDENHALM
1851 Glasshouse St Sugar House
GLOUCESTER STREET
18108-15 TEMPERLEY, N (no.34)
1818-26 TEMPERLEY Nicholas (no.35)
1830 MUHM, M
1851-56 PRIGGEN Jacob (no.35)
1868 MARTIN Thomas (no.33)
1878-80 MARTIN George A
GOODMAN'S FIELDS
1701 NONCON & BUCKLAND
1781 CROSBIE & STIRLING
1796 LAWRENCE Richard
GOODMAN'S STILE
1794 TRAPP, GREGORY & Co
1803 TRAPP John
1811 TRAPP & HODGSON
1815-18 HODGSON Thomas & Son
1834-6 HODGSON Thomas, jun
1851-68 ELERS & MORGAN
GOODMAN'S YARD
1777 HAWES John & Co
1830 BURKETT & MILBOURN
GOULSTON STREET
1806 FRY, J
1813 MARTINEAU, P
1815-68 MARTINEAU Peter & Son (no.5)
1824 WASMUTH George Christian
GOWERS WALK
1790-8 WALTON & WITTE
1812-32 KRUG
1815 ROBERTS, WANGEMANN & Co (no.12)
1833 BOWMAN
1834 BACKHAM & Co
1841 RACKHAM & PRIEST
1845-52 PUEST & WICKE (no.60)
1856 PUEST John F
1861 MULLER Henry (no.60)
1865-84 MUHM & MULLER (no.2)
GRAVEL LANE, HOUNDSDITCH
1728 COLEBRANDT, Christian
1748 MYERS
1754 IRESON, D
1759 IRESON & WARD
1763-9 IRESON, WARD & LANG
1789-1803 SLACK & WALKER (no.108)
1807-11 SLACK & BURGESS
1815-17 SLACK, BURGESS & BECKWITH (no.108)
1818 SLACK George
1834 WIDDER & Co
GT GARDEN STREET
1747 PHILLIPSON, C
1757-69 TURQUAND Paul
1771-2 TURQUAND, P & L
1772 CHESMER, T
1781-99 LEAR, G & Co (no.13)
1783-1803 EGGARS Henry (no.3)
1798 LAUNN John Adam
1803 COSLETT William
1804-9 LEAR
1806-11 LAUNN John Adam
1811-15 LEAR & COBDEN (no.13)
1811 WALKER William (no.8)
1815-26 MANN Alex (no.6)
1816 BROOKS, HARRISON & Co
1817 SEARANCKE Wm
1818 LEAR George (no.12)
1818-26 HARRISON & BIEHL
1856 COX MOSES SAVERY & Co (no.7)
1856-65 CRAVEN John & Co (no.3)
GT PRESCOTT STREET
<1740 BAGNELL
1798-9 VULLIAMY Lewis
1798-9 HARBUSCH Harman
1798-9 BOTT John
1798-9 LAWRENCE & Co
1798-9 DAMES Richard
1823 LILCKENDEY George
1845-6 HENRICKSON, H (no.3)
HALIFAX/KING EDWARD/PRINCES/DUNK STREETS
1807 DIRS John Court
1823-6 HOREY John
1826 WARDS/WOODS, G
1829-45 ZABELL Frederick William
1855-82 SCHWIER Ernest Louis Victor (no.39 Dunk St)
1883-96 SCHWIER Charles, Ernest, Walter (no.39 Dunk St)
1897-1961 MARTINEAU (no.39 Dunk St) (and 13 King(Ed)ward St)
HENEAGE STREET
1839-65 BACKER Henry (no.1)
HIGH ROAD, STRATFORD
<1851 LAW Brothers
1851> CAMPE Cord
HOOPER SQUARE
1779-93 BOTT John
1789-99 ANSELL & DEWS
1794-9 LUCAS & MARTIN
1795 RHODE, E & M
1799 HYSE Varnham
1802-18 RHODE Major
1808-15 HINRICKSON, R
1818-22 PUGH & HENRICHSEN
1830 DREYER John
1844-6 GOODHART, E
1845-51 GOODHART & PATRICK
1865 GOODHART Charles Emanuel
JOHN STREET
1844-6 HOLTZMEYER, H R
KEATE STREET
1822-6 LOEBER Adam
KING EDWARD/PRINCES/DUNK/HALIFAX STREETS
1807 DIRS John Court
1818-26 HOREY John
1826 WARDS/WOODS, G
1829-45 ZABELL Frederick William
1855-82 SCHWIER Ernest Louis Victor (no.39 Dunk St)
1883-96 SCHWIER Charles, Ernest, Walter (no.39 Dunk St)
1897-1961 MARTINEAU (no.39 Dunk St) (and 13 King(Ed)ward St)
LAMBETH STREET
<1722 BAGNALL Joseph
1722> FELLOWES, HOULDITCH & EMERSON
1734 SCHUTTE, C
1738 SMETH & Co
1740 BARKER & CARTER
1757 WALKER & MATTHEWS
1760 MATTHEWS Peter
1763 BUCKLEY SCHULERMAN
1771-3 WALKER John
1778-83 GOBBELL Gerrard
1781-99 RICHDALE James
1787-98 HALL & FISHER
1787-1812 TRAPP John
1792-1800 WALTERS & FISHER
1793-6 DEWES & ANSELL (no.77)
1797-8 LUCAS & MARTIN
1798-9 MERTENS Lear
1799-1801 FISHER John
1800-1 WALTON
1802-3 VARNHAM
1803 VARNHAM & HESSE
1804-6 STEWARD & HALL
1805-7 WALTON William
1806-1815 DAVIS & SUTTON (no.81)
1806 TRAPP Widow & HODGSON John
1811 WALTON & FAIRBANK
1811-18 DAMES, PAXTON & DAMES (no.80)
1813-5 DAVIS, W
1814-18 TRAPP Elizabeth
1815-18 SUTTON & DAVIS
1815 WALTON John (Johnson's Ct)
1817 DAMES, RASTUS & Co
1817-26 WALTON, FAIRBANK & WALTON (no.77)
1830 PAXTON & Co
1834 WALTON, John
1851-68 ELERS & MORGAN (no.47)
LEMAN STREET
1698-1722 BAGNALL Joseph
1722> FELLOWES, HOULDITCH & EMERSON
1724 WYNE, E
1729 WASTFIELDE & BROMLEY
1741-5 MAJOR & SHOEMAKER
1746-67 SCHUMACKER Frederick
1748-61 TIELHEN Christian
1745-9 PHILLIPSON & HILL
1750-67 PHILLIPSON Christopher
1760 MACKELEAN, R
1760 SMITH
1763-9 HESS, J
1763 SMITH & PHILLIPSON
1766-9 SMITH & MATTHEW
1767 SPARMAN, F
1769-72 HILL Elizabeth
1771 SMITH Robert Cartwright
1771-7 SHUM, G
1771-81 CONSTANTIEN Hardwick (no.66)
1772-89 MATTHEW Job (no.4)
1781-98 VULLIAMY & BOTT (nos.65)
1782-92 PARRY Nicholas (no.4)
1784 CONSTANTIEN & LAWRENCE (no.66)
1789-97 MILLER John (no.59)
1790s BOTT John (no.64)
1791-1805 ROHDE Major (no.86)
1793 SHUM & GIBSON
1793-7 NASH Thomas (no.4)
1794 LAWRENCE, VULLIAMY & BOTT (nos.65&66)
1797-1819 LAWRENCE & Co
1798-99 CRAVEN Matthew (no.4)
1798-1806 HARBUSCH Harman & Co
1799 WILLIAM & Co
1800-6 LAWRENCE Richard & WALTON Henry
1803-13 CRAVEN Matthew
1805 VARNHAM & HESSE (no.4)
1805-7 WALTON Henry
1806 HENDRICKSON Nicholas
1806 ROHDE, M J & ROHDE
1806-19 ROHDE Major (no.84)
1811 HESSE Gabriel
1811 HARBUSCH Harman (no.59)
1811 WADDINGTON Samuel (no.13)
1811-18 MARTINEAU & REID (no.4)
1813-6 MARTINEAU & Co
1813-26 LAWRENCE & CARLILL (no.65)
1814 REID, T
1815 DANES, R
1815 LAWRENCE & Co (no.65)
1815-18 HARBUSCH Harman (no.60)
1821 ROHDE, M
1822-7 ROHDE Major & Co (no.64)
1822-6 WICHART & Co (no.59)
1829-34 COTTON & THELLUSEN (no.84)
1831-5 COTTON & Co
1834 DAMES, CR (no.18)
1834-9 WOOLSEY George M (no.4)
1834-46 DAVIS John (no.64)
1839 COTTON Benjamin (no.87)
1839 LAWRENCE Richard Henshaw & MORTON William (no.68)
1841 COTTON & Co (no.87)
1841-6 GADSDEN, J & Son (no.4)
1851-68 CRAVEN & LUCAS (no.12)
1851-68 WAINWRIGHT & GADESDEN (nos.56-57)
1851-68 DAVIS John (nos.113-4)
1852-67 BOWMAN'S (no.78)
1865-8 GOODHART Charles Emanuel (nos.97-8)
1868 DAKIN & BRYANT (no.46)
MANSELL STREET
1739-41 DUKES, N (Somerset St)
1749 EGGARS, J (Somerset St)
1753 JASPER, J (Somerset St)
1766 SPALDING, SLACK & DOWNING
1767-9 SLACK, DOWNING & Co
1770-3 SLACK, T
1771 SPALDING, SLACK & HAWES
1778 SPALDING, SLACK, HAWES & WALKER
1780-99 HAWES, J (no.1)
1781-2 SLACK & HAWES
1790s DEWS & ANSELL
1792-1811 HAWES John & Co (no.1)
1830 BIRKET & Co
1834 BURKETT & SCHNIBBER
1839 WAGENER, J
1839-41 BROWN, H W (no.35)
1841-51 WAGENER John (no.3)
1845-56 COOPE Octavius Edward (no.2)
1848 SILBERBACH Charles F A
MULBERRY STREET / UNION STREET
1807-19 SEVERN (KING) & Co
NELSON STREET
1814-18 CRAVEN, M
1821 CRAVEN, J & M
1821-2 CRAVEN & SHUTTE
1830 CRAVEN & LUCAS
1835-60 CRAVEN & Co
NEW ROAD
1789-92 DYON(S) Casten
1796-8 DETMAR John
1811 SEARANCKE William
1814 PELL
1815-26 LUCAS & MARTIN
1817-18 HOLTHOUSE & DETMAR
1817 MARTIN & Co
1817-18 NOETH & GOODHART
1818-26 LANGE Nicolas
1822 ROHRS John
1822 TROLLOP
1822-6 SCHLENCKER Jacob (no.3)
1826 BARLOW & DOERING
1832 KYMER John
1833 HOLTHOUSE Carsten
OLD MONTAGUE ST
1797 LEAR
1811 WILKINS Gerard
1821-5 WIEBKIN, D
1822-5 PRATT, S
1846 FERRADAY & TANNER (no.17) (treacle)
1851 BOHLING Claus Henry (no.20)
1851 SCHWIER Ernst (no.17)
OLD FORD
1846 CHAPMAN Bros
OSBORN STREET
1732 BROMWELL, J (George Yard)
1777 COOPE, J
1787 PYCROFT & RAIKES
1789-92 CHARLESON Lawrence (Osborn Place)
1792-7 COOPE & Co
1793-1800 PYCROFT & WARDLE (no.6)
1798-1805 COOPE John & Sons
1797-1821 DEWES & ANSELL
1799-1815 MARTIN & LUCAS
1803 PYCROFT, WARD & PYCROFT
1805 PYCROFT, W (no.6)
1810-15 COOPE, J & J
1812 MARTIN Henry
1815-23 DETTMAR & Son
1816-26 COOPE John
1817 COOPE Joseph
1818-22 LUCAS & Co (no.4)
1820 LUCAS & TOWNSEND
1822-6 DEWES Robert & Christian (no.2)
1830-4 BULMER & ROHRS (no.8)
1830-2 DEWES & Co
1831 BULMER & Co
1831-4 FARMER James
1832-41 BANKES George (no.2)
1834 COOPE John
1844-6 DAMES & BOWMAN
1851-65 DAMES & Son (no.2)
1868-77 DAMES & Son
PARSONS STREET
1748 RIMERS, BOSLEY & RODDY
1766-76 RITTENGER & FOSSEY
1771 WACKERBARTH, J
1775-87 WITTOCK
1777-80 DROST, J
1788 LILKENDEY, G
1793-1811 WACKERBARTH, G (no.44)
1797-1818 HARRISON & LILKENDEY (no.77)
1808-12 DIRS Ct Hy
1815 WACKERBARTH, J H (no.44)
1816 SCHLENCKER, J
1817-30 WACKERBARTH & Co (no.45)
1821 HACKERBACK, M & Co
1822-6 CHURCH & KIRSTING (no.77)
1830 CHURCH & Co
1834 CHURCH & KERSTING
1834 COLLING, Josh (no.44)
1834-46 WACKERBATH & COLLING (no.45)
1835 LILKENDEY, A
1840 KERSTING, J
PELHAM STREET
1873-87 SCHWARTZ John (no.71)
PELL STREET
1783-1820 DETMAR, George
1822 HENNEM Peter
1856 BRUXNER & HINRICHSEN (no.14)
1865-8 BRUXNER, Michael Fredrick (no.14)
PENNINGTON STREET
1763-1800 DIRS Court
1777 DINGWALL, J
1783-1820 DETMAR George
1793-4 DIRS Cort
1804-19 GOODHART & LAWRIE
1820 GOODHART & FORD
1846-72 GOODHART J & Son
PLEASANT ROW, MENT
1811 THOMAS, G (no.10)
1865-86 SCHWARTZ John (no.14)
PRINCES PLACE
1772-6 WACKERBARTH, D
1794-5 PARKER & PERRAM
1802 SEARANCKE William
1803-7 WARREN & FERRERS
1803-15 WARREN Edward & Robert
1810-4 MARTINEAU, D
1811 MARTINEAU & SPURRELL
1811-18 WETHERELL & FERRERS
1811-26 SARGEANTS & MIDDLETON
1812-26 SCHRODER Joseph
1813-31 BOULNOIS, Wm
1815-17 MARTINEAU David
1815 ROBINSON & SCHRODER
1815-26 ROBINSON & KUCK
1816 TAYLOR, J
1819-30 SARGEANT & Co
1820-6 TYLER, J
1823-6 MARTINEAU David & Sons
1825-7 SERGEANT, J & R
1829-30 HASLEM, B
1830 MARTINEAU, D
1831-5 MARTINEAU, D & Son
1839-46 MARTINEAU David Henry
1842 WAINWRIGHT & GADESDEN
1844-6 HINCKEN & Co
1851 KUCK Peter
PRINCES SQUARE
1772-5 BATGER, H
1781 BATGER John & Son
1790s MAUD Samuel (no.19)
1791 BARKER John
1791-7 PARKER & PERRIN
1803 TYLER John
1805 PARKER & TYLER
1806-22 TYLER John (men's rm in New Rd)
1818-20 TYLER & BATGER
1831 KING Frederick Benjamin
PRINCES/DUNK/HALIFAX/KING EDWARD STREETS
1807 DIRS John Court
1823-6 HOREY John
1826 WARDS/WOODS, G
1829-45 ZABELL Frederick William
1855-82 SCHWIER Ernest Louis Victor (no.39 Dunk St)
1883-96 SCHWIER Charles, Ernest, Walter (no.39 Dunk St)
1897-1961 MARTINEAU (no.39 Dunk St) (and 13 King(Ed)ward St)
RED LION STREET
1825-6 CRAVEN P M
1834-46 CRAVEN & LUCAS (no.8)
ROSE LANE
1731 BRISSAULT, J
ROSEMARY LANE
1740-2 WHITE & RAPP (Marine Square)
1741 CARYER & DARLY
1750 RIPP & WHITE (Marine Square)
1798-9 WACKERBATH Dederick
1815 HAWES John (Pin Ct)
1815-22 VERDENHALM William (10 White's Yd)
1817-18 BERGHART C (Seven Star Ct)
1818 BISSICK (Hairbrain Ct)
1821 LAWRENCE & Co (Seven Star Court)
1829-30 BACKLER or BOCKLEY, M (Glass House Yard)
RUPERT STREET
1725-32 WYNN Ed
1728 ROTSHOUCH, P & N
1729 HARTOP & ROTSHOUCH
1730 LORANCE, W
1732-9 PARTIS, Capt
1732-53 HARTOP
1732-53 WOOD Matthew
1735-9 SHUTE Christian
1737-42 COLLIER & WOOD
1739 HENDERSON & CORDIS
1743 JURMER, J
1743-9 JENNER John
1746 CHEEK Thomas
1747-9 BAKER William
1748 POWIS Christian
1749 JENNER Kath
1749-58 LONG, J
1749-52 LAWRENCE Ambrose
1750 RIMERS, G
1751-73 DEARSON, B
1753 MACKELEAN & BURMAN
1753-68 MACKLECAN Richard
1758-78 DEARSON Bullwell
1759-61 TIELHEN Christian
1759-71 LONG John
1761 HALL, J
1762 BOOTH Montague
1762-73 DROST John Otto
1764-9 SPORMAN Frederick
1766-70 HESS Joseph
1771-3 SCHUM
1777 RICHLADE, J
1778-84 ASHERMAN
1778-84 MORRIS Henry
1781 ROBINS, R
1785-6 WHINNELL & NASH
1785-95 MILLER John
1789-95 NASH Thomas (no.34)
1790-9 DAMES Richard (cooper) (no.7)
1790-8 WILMOT & POTTS
1792 BLAMIRE Richard
1792-1820 SUTTON & DAVIS
1793 LAWRENCE, VULLIAMY & BOTT
1794-1803 BLAMIRE Edward (no.30)
1794-1800 RICHDALE James
1795-9 MARTIN Leah
1795-1811 HARBUSH & Co
1795-8 LUCAS & MARTIN
1798 WALTON John
1799 VERNON & HESSE
1800 MERTENS Lear
1800-2 HESSE
1800-2 VARNHAM
1801-19 DAMES Richard
1804-5 WALTON William
1806-19 WALTON John
1811 CARLILE, LAWRENCE & Co
1813 DOORMAN, C
1814-15 LONG William
1815 DAMES, PAXTON & DAMES
1817-18 LAWRENCE & CARLILL
1818-26 SUTTON, DAVIS & Sons
1821 WALTON, FAIRBANK & WALTERS
1821 PLAXTON William Wells
1821-34 LAWRENCE, R H & Co
1822-34 PLAXTON & DAMES
1823-6 LIST John (no.30)
1825 PLAXTON & DAVIES
1826-9 WALTON, J
1834-46 DAVIS John
1839-41 LAWRENCE Richard Henshaw & MORTON William
1851 DAMES Charles
1865-8 DAMES, C R & R
1884 HICKS Thomas & Francis
SHORTER STREET
1777> DIRS Carsten
<1777 HOLTHOUSE Carsten
1784-1800 DIRS & HOLTHOUSE (no.5)
1795 DINGWALL, J
1803 DIRS & MARTIN (no.5)
1815-18 DIRS & MERTENS (no.5)
1823-6 HINCKEN & Co (no.1)
1829 HENNING & Co
SIZE YARD
1808-11 OSBORN & SUMNER
1815-20 BULWINKLE & HOWARD
1822-6 TROLLOP Henry
ST GEORGE STREET/RATCLIFFE HIGHWAY
1745 DARFE
1748 KNACK & SHUTE
1749-50 RIMMER Gerard
1754 COOPMAN L
1765 WARRENER Jonas
1766 ELVIS John
1766-85 LUDEKEN Christopher (no.4)
1770 BOLTMIRE
1771 PEKERSON & WACKERBARTH
1774 WHITEING Matthew (no.75)
1780-4 BATGER John & Son
1781 FILLING, A
1790s BATGER Henry & William
1792 ARMITAGE Thomas
1793 GOODHART & LAURIE
1794-1815 GOODHART, J
1799 BARNES Thomas
1801-4 LORMAN C (no.2)
1803-19 GOODHART & LAURIE (no.4)
1811-18 BOCKEN, H C (no.2)
1821-31 GOODHART & Son
1823-24 BERG Wernert
1834 WATSON Archibald
1835 STERMICH
1840 GOODHART
1845-68 GOODHART Jacob & Son (nos.3-7)
1851 WACKERBARTH & COLLING (no.45)
ST GEORGE'S PLACE
1813-18 JAMES John & Benjamin
1820 JAMES & TROLLOP
1846-56 GRANT, BALDWIN & Co (no.17½)
ST MARY ST
1811-24 BALLINGER James
UPPER CHAPMAN STREET
1814-18 DETMAR David
VIRGINIA STREET
1747-9 AYRES & BROWN
1754 AIRES Jacob
1759-67 AYRES Jacob
1761 DIRS Cort
1762 AYRES, J
1763-6 AYRES John
1768-9 HUSON William
1770-4 SCHULERMAN & MEYER
1775-87 WITTOCK
1777 WILLICK, G
1780-1 WITTICK & Co
1783-1820 DETMAR George
1790s WITTICK George & Co
1794-1809 GRAVELLER & DETTMAR
1796-8 DETMAR John
1812-17 GAVELLER, G
1815 GAVILLER & WALES
1816-18 SCHULZ, J & Co
1819 SCHULZ & LUDENORFF
1820 READDY & SCHULZ
1821-2 SCHULZ, J & Co
1830-5 HINCKEN, M & Co
1836 HOCKE, W
1839-73 HALL & BOYD
WELL STREET
1735 SMITH & GARDNER
1739 CARYAR, T
1746-50 STAVERS, Henry
1752-74 ARNEY, J
1764-70 CLARK Nicholas
1768 DIRS Carsten
1770 PHIPPS John
1773 RHODES
1772-3 KRAMER, Michael
1789 WACKERBARTH Diederick
1790s WACKERBARTH, S & Co
1789-94 MAUDE & WACKERBARTH
1794-1805 ARNEY & WITTE (no.13)
1794-1803 MAUD & CROOK
1795 RHODE, E & M
1803 RHODE, C
1803 WITTE, L&H (no.27)
1803-15 CHAMPION George Lloyd
1805-18 WAYMOUTH Fred
1806 DOMOCK Baron von
1811 LONSDALE John (grinder)
1813 SCHLENCKER & RICH
1815 CONSTADT
1817 ROHDE, C & Co
1817-18 WITTE, L&H (no.27)
1821-7 SCUDDER, G
1823-4 SMITH & DONALDSON
1826 DEMPSEY & REIS
1829-30 JONAS, H & Co
1829-31 JONAS & Son
1836 JONAS Sahle Henry
WELLCLOSE SQUARE
1724-33 MACKLEAN & IRESON
1730 MAJOR & CORDIS
1731-40 MAJOR, John
1734-49 IRESON, Daniel
1736-47 PRITZLER Christian
1741-50 CORDIS, F
1741 DARLEY, A
1746-50 DIRS, Carsten
1745-67 RHODE, Peter
1741-72 RIPP, Henry
1748-67 PRITZLER, Mary
1749 FOLSTER, C
1750-61 TURQUAND, R & J
1750-63 JOHNSON Christian
1751-68 BARRELL, J
1751-73 DOLGE Joachim Frederick
1752 POITZER
1758 TURQUAND, B & J
1759-67 RIPP & WHITE
1759-74 TURQUAND John
1759-79 DIRS Carsten
1759-92 ARNEY John (no.27)
1760 FRANKS & PECHERSON
1761-77 DIRS Cort
1763 ROLLE, A
1763-1819 ROHDE Carsten & Major
1763-77 DIRS Carsten
1765 PEKERSON Dederick
1766 CLARKE, N
1766 KNIES Andrew
1766-77 HOLTZMEYER George W (no. 35)
1767-8 BARRELL John
1768-97 KNIES & PRITZLER
1770 MEYER Nicholas
1770s-1800 HOLTHOUSE Carsten & Christian
1772-76 MILLER & PRITZLER
1773 RIPP Samuel
1774-86 WACKERBARTH, D
1774-88 PARKER Richard (no.10)
1775-1811 ENGELL Henry
1777 GOODHART & WILLICK
1777-91 PRITZLER, T
1781 PARKER, R & J
1781-3 PRITZLER, KNIES & ENGEL
1781-88 WITTICK Christian (no.30)
1781-99 DIRS & HOLTHOUSE (no.5)
1781-94 DAVIS, W
1781-1801 ARNEY & Co
1783 PARKER Richard & Son (no.10)
1784 WACKERBARTH & ARNEY
1784-94 WACKERBARTH & MAUD
1784-8 PELL William
1789-92 BARTHARNEY, WALKER & Co
1789-1820 HARRISON Thomas
1789-94 KNIES & PRITZLER (no.30)
1789 HOLTHOUSE & Co
1789-90 PARKER & Son (no.22)
1789-98 PRITZLER Theophilus (no.49)
1791 PELL Elizabeth
1792 PARKER Richard & Co (no.22)
1794-1805 ENGEL Henry (no.48)
1794-6 ARNEY & WITTE (no.27)
1801-19 DIRS & MERTENS (no.5)
1803 LILKENDEY & HARRISON
1803 DETTMAR & BENCRAFT (no.30)
1803-23 DETTMAR & Co (no.30)
1803-24 TYLER John
1805 PARKER & TYLER
1805-15 WITTE, L & H (no.27)
1807-25 HUDSON & WITTE
1810 WACKERBARTH, G & JH
1811 MERTENS Lear
1811 WITTE Ludwig
1811 HARRISON William (no.54)
1813-22 DOORMAN, C C
1815-7 MARTINEAU & REID
1816-7 CONSTANT, LHHG
1816-24 REID, T
1816 WHITEHEAD, T
1817 SICKLING, John
1817-18 MARTINEAU & Co (no.48)
1820-4 MARTINEAU, D & Co
1820 SCHLENCKER & WICK
1821 DEMPSEY & REIS
1821 SCHLENCKER, J & G
1822 WITTE & BUCK
1823-6 SCHLENCKER John & George (no.30)
1825 HUDSON & HUNT
1825-6 HUNT, T
1825-6 TYLER John
1827-37 SCUDDER & MARMAN (no.30)
1829 DICKENSON William Henry
1829 SCHLENCKER & POTTER
1829-30 JONAS & HUDSON
1829-30 CHURCH & Co
1829-30 MARTINEAU & Co
1834 JONAS & Sons
1834 MARTINEAU & Sons (no.48)
1836 DICKINSON, W
1851 HENRICKSON Henry (nos.48-49)
1851-68 WAGENER John (no.27)
1865-8 BRUXNER Michael Fredrick (no.49)
WENTWORTH STREET
1747-9 POSTILLES Francis
1749-55 COPE Richard
1755-61 BROWN Michael
1756 BECKMAN, N (Winkford St)
1762 EGGARS, F (Winkford St)
1763-9 BROWN Martha
1766 EGNER & LEAR
1766-9 EGGERS Francis
1768-76 LEAR Margaret
1771 BROWN
1771 DUTHOIT & BRUNIGES
1771-86 MILLS & LATER
1774-94 BRUNIGES Martin
1779 GILBERT Edward
1781-9 WACKERBARTH, Theodore
1790s BRUNIGES & ERCKS
1790-2 LATER John (no.116)
1792-6 ERCKS Henry
1796-1803 BUXTON & SHALDERS (no.37)
1803-18 MILLER Richard
1803 DIXON & KURHT
1804 MASON & KURTH
1806-19 HALTON & KURTH
1808 ITTER & HOLDING
1810 ITTER Andrew
1811-18 DEWS Christopher
1811-18 COSLETT Wm (no.45)
1815-17 WALKER Wm (no.66)
1822 STAFFORD John W (no.84)
1823-6 COPE Geo
1829-31 MOHRMAN & Co
1830-1 MANLEY Thomas
1832 MOHRMAN & KAHRS
1834 WITTE & BUCK
WHITECHAPEL ROAD
1754 ATKYNS & FLETCHER
1777-8 TURQUAND James Lewis (no.63)
1779-99 HOLTZMEYER George W (no.268)
1803-15 WILDE, H & J (no.268)
1812-26 WAGENTRIBER & Co (no.268)
1813 MEINE, F (Sion Yard)
WILLIAM STREET
1815 HAWKSWORTH, J (no.19)
1819 YEOMANS
1820-6 JAGER Annal Julius (no.19)
WILTSHIRE LANE
1777-1805 WACKERBARTH George
(map)
WAPPING to LIMEHOUSE
(map)
ALBERT STREET (UNION ST, BACK LANE), SHADWELL
1793-1800 HOLEHOUSE Thomas
1803-15 HOLEHOUSE Ann
1810-15 GOODHART & NORTH
1823-39 STEVENS George
1839-56 BROWN Henry Nibbs
1865-8 GODBY & BOYD
BACK LANE (UNION ST, ALBERT ST), SHADWELL
1793-1800 HOLEHOUSE Thomas
1803-15 HOLEHOUSE Ann
1810-15 GOODHART & NORTH
1823-39 STEVENS George
1839-56 BROWN Henry Nibbs
1865-8 GODBY & BOYD
BREWHOUSE LANE
1752-71 CAMDEN, W & J
1772-86 CAMDEN
1785 CAMDEN, LEAR & THELLUSON
1788-94 LEAR, HANDASYDE & THELLUSAN
1790-1803 LEAR & HANDASYDE
1811-18 LEAR, CURTIS, HANDASYDE & HUGHES
1815-18 LEAR, CURTIS & Co
1820 LEAR, HANDASYDE & HUGHES
BROAD STREET
1728-9 HEAVISIDE, M
1731-3 SMITH & HEAVISIDE
1736-50 HEAVISIDE & WHITING
1737 WHITING, M & J
1749 SCHUTTE & KITTERRIDGE (Vine St)
1754 WHITING John
1758-71 WHITING Dorothy
1773 WHITING, D, M & J
1780-96 WHITING Dorothy
1781-94 WHITING, M
1791-4 WHITING, M & J (no.75)
COAL STAIRS
1753 GOD, H
1760-2 GAY, H
1762-4 COOK, REINERS, DANNING & JOHNSON
1777-80 RICHARDSON, J (no.51)
COCK HILL
1747 WILLOUGHBY & MEYER
DEAN STREET
1763-6 ROORUP David
1768 ROORUP Ann
1769-71 PETEREHEIN John
1771 COPE & BRODT
1772-9 COATES Dederick
1777-81 COPE, D
EXECUTION DOCK STAIRS
1746 BACKMAN & CAMDEN
1760-81 CAMDEN, Wm & John
HORSEFERRY & RIGBEYS ROPEWALK
1724-9 HANKIN, E (Rigbeys)
1730 BEZELY & WELFOD (Rigbeys)
1738-46 HOPPE, D (Rigbeys)
1761 OHLSON, J (Horseferry)
1771 GOODHART, E (Tites Alley)
1774-1834 GOODHART, E (Horseferry)
1803 GOODHART Emanuel & Joseph (Horseferry)
1845-56 GOODHART, E, Son & PATRICK (Horseferry)
1851 GOODHART, E & Son & Co (Horseferry)
1860 GOODHART, Charles E (Horseferry)
KING DAVID LANE
1818-26 FILLING Adam
1839-65 MUHM Michael (Juniper Row)
KING EDWARD'S STAIRS
1736 STEGER, H
KING JAMES'S STAIRS
1749-62 DIRS, C
1750 LEFEBURE, J
1750-2 DIRS, K
KING STREET
1761 GRIFFITHS & HYLL
1776 ARNOLD & KAMER
1800 KALTEISEN Casper
1817 SCHLENKER George
LOWER SHADWELL
1766-9 TOLSON Joseph
1789-98 GUTZMER Henry
MILK YARD
1747 POPE, J
1749-50 KRUGER, F
1751-2 WACKERBARTH Theodore
1753-5 MENTSHEART
1758-61 YOUNG & JOHNSON
1762-6 CLARKE, N
1771 FOREMAN Francis
NARROW STREET
1747 RHODDY, T
<1771 LABORDE Peter
1771> LABORDE Samuel
1772-3 SMITH & SYKES
1781 LABARD, P
1781-4 SMITH John
1788-8 BALLEY John
1789-1820 HICKSON Wm
1792-4 HICKSON & STOWE
1798-9 HICKSON & NORTH
1803 HICKSON
1815 HICKSON E
1890 SCHWARTZ Bros (Merchants) (Victoria Wharf)
NEW GRAVEL LANE
1797-20 SCHLENCKER George (no.144)
1821 SCHLENCKER, T
1822 SCUDDER Gerrard Wilkins (no.144)
1847-94 BOSTELMANN Johann Peter (no.12)
1882 DREIER Johann (no.1)
OLD GRAVEL LANE
1741-9 BECKMAN Dederick
1767 DIRS Cort
1773-83 SARFAS Henry
1777 SLACK Thomas & Co
1785-6 BURRELL, ADAMS, CAMDEN, LEAR & THALISON
1785-92 CAMDEN, HOWARD & HENKIN
1793 JUDSON & LUDEMAN (Hillar's Ct)
1794 CAMDEN, LEAR & THELLUSEN
1794-99 DENT, F
1800-3 LEAR & HANDYDYDE
1804-20 LEAR
1810-26 ALTHERIETH John
1818-31 NASMYTH & Co
1820 RYDER & NASMYTH
1822 HARBUSCH & HOOK
1822-6 SCUDDER GWN
1843 TARGET & YATE
RATCLIFF CROSS
1735 HEAVISIDE
1735 WHITING John
1740-3 RODDY Thomas
1768-9 WHITING & KEEN
1778-80 WHITING Matthew (no.75)
1781 SMITH, J
1790-2 LUDEKEN Christopher & Son
1808-31 STEINMETZ, W (Phoenix Place)
1834 WATSON & Co (Phoenix Place)
1835 ARCHBALD William A (Phoenix Place)
1856-61 WACKERBARTH & REDPATH (Phoenix Place)
SANDERS RENTS SHADWELL
1770-1 BRANDEAU Nicholas
1774-7 OLIVER & WAKERBARTH
1779 DOBEY John
1781-1820 FILLING Adam
SHAKESPEARE WALK
1752-4 BOKEN Ralph
1757-9 DIEZ & DEBELE
1761-3 HOMAN Julius
1764-8 MILL Jos
1769-75 GRIFFITH Charles
1776-92 BOTT John
SILVER STREET
1793-9 KALTEISEN Casper
1809-20 HARBUSCH Vander
1830 HUCK, W
1831 HACKE, W
1834 HOCKER Werner
SUN TAVERN FIELDS
1796-1815 FILLING Adam
UNION STREET (BACK LANE, ALBERT ST), SHADWELL
1793-1800 HOLEHOUSE Thomas
1803-15 HOLEHOUSE Ann
1810-15 GOODHART & NORTH
1823-39 STEVENS George
1839-53 BROWN Henry Nibbs
1865-8 GODBY & BOYD
WAPPING DOCK
1727-9 LORANCE, DAVIS & ROBINSON
1732 STEGER & BOSTOK
1733-5 STEGER, H
1746 BATRAM, J
WAPPING NEW STAIRS
1722-4 CORDIS, F (Warren Sq)
1725 CORDIS, DAVIS, DAVIES & HARDING (Warren Sq)
1728-41 CORDIS, F
1735 STEDDON, J
1748 BACKMAN & CAMDEN
1791-3 LEAR, HANDASYDE & THELLUSAN
1802 LEAR & HANDASYDE
WAPPING OLD STAIRS
1745-6 HEAVISIDE Michael
1745-60 BATTRUM John
WAPPING WALL
1753-60 DIRS Carsten
1761-4 POPE John Dedric
1762-72 MOXHAM James
(map)
WEST LONDON
BATTERSEA
1.
1650s-84 SMITH John
1684-1723 SMITH Allyn
1723-38 SMITH Allyn & Joshua
1738-<1770 SMITH Joshua
2.
1650s-78 DANVERS John & Samuel
1678> DANVERS Samuel & Daniel
<1709 SMITH John & DANVERS Samuel
1710-22 BAGNALL Joseph
1722> FELLOWES, HOULDITCH & EMERSON
1746 CHAPMAN & EMERSON
3.
1882-1926 GARTON, HILL & Co
1926> MANBRE & GARTON
HAMMERSMITH
1874-1926 MANBRE & Co
1926> MANBRE & GARTON
BARNES
1858-1888 L COWAN & Sons
MORTLAKE High St
1688 MUCKLOW William
1714-22 BAGNALL Joseph
1722> FELLOWES, HOULDITCH & EMERSON
<1729-41 BENTLEY John
1741-3 EMERSON, CHAPMAN & FULLER
LAMBETH to BERMONDSEY
(map)
against ARCHBISHOP'S PALACE
1733 VASTEN & KIPPLIN
BANKSIDE
1792-1808 GOULDING Thomas & James, sugar mill makers (no.45)
CHURCH STAIRS
1752 JASTRUM, P (and Hanover Stairs)
CHURCH STREET
<1700> WATSON William
1756-60 JEMMITT, T
COTTONS WHARF
1819 SEVERN, KING & Co
EAST LANE
1770 GRIFFITHS, C
GRAVEL LANE
1730 MERLOTT, A
GREEN ST (later - RUSHWORTH ST)
1853-1923 SMITH & TYERS (no.14)
GT GUILDFORD STREET
1821 MYER (MAYER) John (America Street)
GULLEY HOLE
1746 TUCKWELL, W
1754 FLAGMAN, H
1762 PECKERSON & LEYNDECKER
HANOVER STAIRS
1752 JASTRUM, P (and Church Stairs)
KINGS ARMS STAIRS
1748 SCHEVE, J
MASONS STAIRS
1740-2 STEAGER, H
MILL STREET
1853 BRITISH SUGAR REFINING Co
NARROW WALL
1723 HUNT, M (Cupers Bridge)
1729 HUNT, H (Cupers Bridge)
1732 SHEVES, J (Cupers Gardens)
SNOW FIELDS
1868 HILL Adam (no.111)
ST MARY OVERSTAIRS
1734-9 MERLOTT, A
ST OLAVE STREET / TOOLEY STREET
1740 BARKER & McKINDSEY
1741 BROOKS
VAUXHALL
1666 JACOBSON Peter
WEBBER ROW
1822-4 FULLER, R (no.4) (capillaire)
1833 FULLER Richard (no.40) (capillaire)
1839 FULLER Ann (no.40) (capillaire)
1845-6 GAYLOR Thomas (no.40)
WORCESTER STREET
1740-5 LACEY Robert
1746 TURQUAND & SNEE
1749 TURQUAND, R & J
(map)
DEPTFORD
(map)
BROADWAY
1777-84 SLOMAN & WILKINS
1791-7 SLOMAN William
1830 DAVIS, J & WILSON, J
CHURCH STREET
1794 GOODHEW William
LOWER ROAD
1833 DAVIS & BROWN
1833 DODGE & SMITH
1836 CLAYTON & THOMAS
GREENWICH RD, DEPTFORD BRIDGE
1770-7 GOODHEW, MADOX & ZIMMERMAN
1781-90 GOODHEW, & ZIMMERMAN
COPPERAS LANE
 1784-1840 PARRY Isaac (mould maker)
TANNER'S HILL
 1811 RACKHAM Thomas (mould maker)
1830-40 KEELING Thomas (mould maker)
near DEPTFORD BRIDGE
1766 SALWAY & ZIMMERMAN
1772-75 SALWAY Joseph
(map)
SILVERTOWN
(map)
1864-87 DUNCAN James
1865 DUNCAN, BELL & SCOTT
1878-1921 TATE Henry
1881-1921 LYLE Abram
1887-?90 MARTINEAU David
1921-2010 TATE & LYLE
(map)
|
|
|
(map)
STONEYWOOD
1761 MOIR James
The QUAY
1776-98 BURNETT James
1776-98 BURNETT John
1776-98 BANNERMAN Thomas
1776-98 GARIOCH Alexander
1776-98 YOUNG William
1776-98 YOUNG Alexander
(map)
(map)
1772-80 HUNTER James and Robert & Co
(map)
(map)
ROSEMARY LANE, later STREET
Old Sugar House (no.3), established before 1704
<1755-60 LEGG, Benjamin
1760-93 STEWARTS, THOMSON & Co
1793-99 JORDAN Francis & Co
1805-7 KILBEE James & Co
WARING STREET, prev BROAD STREET
New Sugar House (no.8)
<1678-83 McCARTNEY Black George
1683> McCARTNEY Arthur & Chichester
Rebuilt 1704
1792> MONTGOMERY Hugh, BREW, BOYLE John & TENNANT William
<1805 MONTGOMERY, TENNENT & MAXWELL
1806-8 MONTGOMERY, TENNENT & Co
(map)
(map)
BACK STREET
1805-7 BURGE Richard
1830 BURGE & CHILTON
BLACKFRIARS
1775 REES (no.1)
<1820 GEORGE & WEBB
1827 GUPPY Bros
BRISTOL BRIDGE
1685-1720 TAYLOR
1715-30 WILLCOCKS William & Co
BRUNSWICK SQUARE
1793-4 GRAVENOR William
1793-4 PEMBER William
CASTLE STREET
1867-1906 Messrs. YOUNG, WILLS & Co
CATHAY
1790s KATER Henry
COUNTERSLIP
1704-36 WHITCHURCH Edward
1736-40 GARLICK Edward I
1736-81 GARLICK Edward II
1736-88 ELTON Isaac
1775 GARLICK & Co (no.7)
1775 FRENCH Samuel (no.14)
1781-88 ELTON, SANDERS & Co
1788-94 SANDERS William
1793-4 BRIGHT Henry
1793-4 FEDDEN William
<1802 BUSH George (quarter share)
1803-7 WORSLEY Philip John
<1811-15 HARWOOD, HAWLEY & HOLDEN
<1817 HARWOOD, HOLDEN & BLACKWELL
1817-24 HARWOOD & BLACKWELL
1824-8 BLACKWELL Samuel
1839-81 FINZEL & Co
1840 DAVIS & FINZEL
DUCK LANE
1715> COLE Lawford
<1726-28 LANE Benjamin
1728-35 GARLICK, HUNT, BARNES
1729-62 BARNES William & Co
1735-62 BRICE Samuel
GLOUCESTER STREET
1793-4 BIDDOE Thomas
GT GEORGE STREET / TRAITORS BRIDGE
1771-91 BATTERSBY, FRAMPTON, REILY & Co
1775 BATTERSBY, HULL & Co (no.4)
1784 BATTERSBY, HARFORD & LUNNELL
1785-97 REILY & VAUGHAN
1793-4 REILY & Co
1803-13 MAIS & THOMAS
1813 PHILLIPS Thomas & Co
GUINEA STREET
1805-13 FEDDEN William & Co
1808 RANKIN Robert
HALLIERS LANE / BRIDEWELL LANE / NELSON STREET
Halliers/Bridewell ...
1712-75 DAUBENY George I & II (no.1)
1712-75 DAUBENY John (no.1)
1775-1812 DAUBENY George III & IV
1793-4 DAUBENEY & HARRIS
1793-4 HENDERSON Samuel & Co
1815-17 BIGGS & SAVERY
Nelson ...
1775 PEACH & HENDERSON (no.2?)
1790-1807 HENDERSON Samuel & Co
1805-7 DAUBENY & Co
1807-20 CARTWRIGHT & BEDDOE
1820-28 STANTON Daniel
1828 BLACKWELL Samuel
1830-2 BLACKWELL Samuel & Jas
HOST STREET / UNDER THE BANK
Host St ...
1790s SMITH James
1796 RANKIN Robert & Thomas
Under the Bank ...
1793-4 IRELAND, WRIGHT & Co
LEWINS MEAD
<1716 SMITH Morgan
1716-9 SMITH Anthony
1728> DAMPIER & COOMBE
1731-47 GIFFORD John
1751 HILHOUSE James
<1756 HILHOUSE & STEPHENS
1772-5 RIGG Joseph, jun (no.13)
1775 BARNS (no.19)
1775 RICE (no.19)
1775 PEDEN Irner (no.20)
1793-4 HARRIS John & Sons
1793-4 MILES William & Co
1799 PARSONS & Co
1805-7 BAMFORD & MATTHEWS
1805-7 RANKIN & ROGERS
1805-7 STOCK Thomas
1838> FINZEL & Co
MERCHANT STREET
1840 GUPPY Brothers
MONTAGUE STREET
1793-4 HARRIS John jun
OLD KING STREET
1724-41 HOOKE Abraham & HOULTON Joseph
1742-56 STOCK Robert
1757-71 LUDLOW Thomas
1773-82 BOOTH, CHAMPION & Co (no.26)
1783-92 BOOTH Thomas
1792-9 CARTWRIGHT, SMITH & BEDDOE
1800-12 CARTWRIGHT & BEDDOE
OLD MARKET
1704-15 WILLCOCKS William & Co
1715 HUNT, ELTON, SALMON, GARLICK
1726-8 GARLICK Edward II
1737-60 HUNT Samuel, jun
1763-75 BRICE Edward (no.66)
1784-94 BRICE Edward & Nathaniel
1790s BRICE Nathaniel (no.43)
1805-7 BRICE & Sons
1840 BRUCE, BUTTERWORTH & HIER
1850 HIER & STOCK (no.66)
1856 BRICE, STOCK & HIER (no.66)
1857-9 STOCK & LEONARD (no.66)
1868-1912 BRISTOL SUGAR REFINERY
QUAKERS FRIARS
1784-90s GRAVENOR & Sons
1803 GRAVENOR & MAIS
QUAY HEAD
1760-1859 AMES, IRELAND & Co
1830-40 HOLDEN & VINING
1847-56 BERNARD, VINING & Co
1856 BERNARD, FUIDGE, FRIPP & Co
1859 FUIDGE, FRIPP & Co (Stone Bridge)
QUEEN STREET
1868 CASTLE Sugar Refing Co
RED LODGE STREET
1775 MADDOCKS John (no.4)
1775 BRIDLE Robert (no.12)
1775 WILLIAMS Rowland (no.16)
REDCLIFFE STREET
1682 BROWNE Morgan
1689-1700 HORT Isaac (Gt House)
1695-1712 NEWPORT John
1700-15 HORT Thomas (Gt House)
<1723 TYTE (no.18)
1723-50 MACIE David (no.18)
1757-75 BLOOM, BANISTER, HOBHOUSE & Co (no.97)
1775 MORGAN BLAKE & Co (no.97)
1775 KEENE Allis & Thomas (nos.18-19)
1793-4 KEENE Thomas & Son
1805-7 BRIGHT Henry
ROSEMARY STREET
1793-4 GRAVENOR William & Sons
1805-7 GRAVENOR, MAIS & Co
SMALL STREET
1790s HEMBURG Thomas
ST AUGUSTINES BACK
1653-79 KNIGHT John
1676-7 WATKINS John
1679-96 LANE Richard
1696-1704 COLE
ST JOHNS BRIDGE
1728-58 REED Edward & Son
1761-69 HENDERSON & PEACH
1770-84 RIGGE Joseph
1788-1802 MILES William & INGRAM James
1803-18 BAMFORD & MATTHEWS
1819-32 HOLDEN & VINING & Co
ST PETERS SUGAR HOUSE
1612-34 ALDWORTH Robert
1634-50 ELBRIDGE Giles
1650-65 CHALLONER Thomas & Robert
1665-1696 BEAUCHAMPE Richard
[partner - COLSTON William 1661?-1681]
[partner - COLSTON Edward 1681-1696?]
ST PHILIP'S MARSH
1868 AVONSIDE Sugar Refining Co
ST STEPHEN STREET
1830 BRICE, STOCK & FRY
TEMPLE BACK
1775-1805 WRIGHT John (no.10)
1790s BRIGHT Henry
1790s FEDDEN Hymer
1805-1809 WRIGHT Edward Brumsby (no.10)
TEMPLE STREET
1662-78 LANE Richard & HINE John
1679-99 HINE John
1712-23 MACIE John & Co
1723-31 DAUBENY George & Co
1731-42 PINFOLD John & Co
1774-96 BISSEX Rachael
1775 FLINN & PALMER (no.107)
1784 FLINN James
1805-7 GEORGE Stephen
(ST) THOMAS STREET
1661 HINE John
1662-78 LANE Richard
1672-82 HINE John
1724-50 BLOOM Nicholas
1775 TANDY John & Co (no.66)
<1783 WEEKS Cordis & Co
TUCKER STREET / BATH STREET
1683-9 TAYLOR Richard & Co (behind no.16)
1716 TAYLOR Madam (behind no.16)
1718 WILLCOX (behind no.16)
1760 REINCKE John (behind no.16)
1764-75 REINCKE John (no.6)
1775 OTTO John (no.5)
1774-86 KROGER Gunter Henry (no.15)
1790 KATER John Henry (no.6)
1790s OTTO John
1793-4 KATER John & Henry
1793-1807 TUCKETTS & FLETCHER
1805-7 RICHARDS Sam
UPPER MAUDLIN LANE
1790s GRAVENOR William
WHITSON COURT
1665-82 ELLIS Thomas
1682-3 WEBB Nathaniel, POPE Michael & WHITING John
1683-91 POPE Michael & WHITING John
<1686 WOOD Anthony
1691-1723 POPE Michael
1723-51 POPE
1751-75 POPE, COLLETT & Co
1775-93 MUNCKLEY, SMITH & Co
1793-1824 DIGHTON, WAIT, DYMOCK & Co
WILDER STREET
1754-75 COLLETT John
1775-1807 PEMBER William
1790s PEMBER, DURBIN & Co
1801-11 HEINEKIN & ORMISTON
1811-49 SAVAGE John & Francis
1847 SAVAGE & HONEYWIL
(map)
(map)
1767> PARKER Thomas
1770-73 PARKER Thomas & William
1781> DUGUID John
1785> DUGUID John & William, LEADINGHAM George
(map)
(map)
CUPPINS LANE
1755-64 WILSON Ben, HINCKS John, MANESTY Jos
1764-67 WILSON Ben, HINCKS John
1767-72 HINCKS John
1772-77 HINCKS Arbella, HINCKS Rbt
1777-78 HINCKS Arbella, BOULT Wm
SKINNERS LANE / SHIPGATE ST
1769-71 ROBERTS & WALKER
1781-?1794 ROBERTS Thomas
1805-7 ROBERTS William & Edward
1805-7 ROBERTS John
WEAVERS LANE
1745 ??
1781-9 HESKETH Robert & KENNERLEY John
(map)
(map)
COOK STREET
1805-7 FORTUNE & BURNETT
CROSSES GREEN
1844-50 EVANS, THWAITES & Co
HANOVER STREET
1805-7 PERRIER, Sir David & Anthony
SOUTH MALL
1805-7 BYRNE, McDONNELL, McCALL & Co
... and ...
1690> LAVITT Joseph
1717-?-1799 at the Red Abbey
1848 EVANS, THWAITES & Co
(map)
(map)
ABBEY STREET
1780 DARCY Ann (no.187)
ASTON QUAY
1760 NAIRAC John
1780 NAIRAC & COLLINS (no. 38)
BELL VUE
1805-7 WATSON Solomon
BERESFORD STREET
1805-7 HAMILTON, HUGH & Co (no.4)
COAL ALLEY
1848 WARTS
COOK STREET
Mullinahack …
abt 1745-62 PAUMIER John & Peter
1760 LEESON William
1760 CONNOR John
1780 BYRNE Edward & John
1780 GEOGHEGAN & GARRETT
EARL STREET SOUTH
1844-8 JAGGERS John & WORTHS James
EXCHEQUER STREET
1780 TARDY & TAURON (no.12)
FADE STREET
1760 GELLIS John
FRANCIS STREET
1760 PERRIER Anthony
1780 LONG Patrick (no.106)
1780 NOWLAND Thomas (no.110)
1805-7 HUNT Robert (no.110)
GEORGE'S STREET
1760 BERTRAND & LESEURE
1760 MARTIN Peter
GLOUCESTER STREET SOUTH
1846-52 JAGGERS & FEREDEY
GRAIG'S LANE
1774 DARCY Nicholas
HAWKINS STREET
1760 AUDOUIN Isaac
1760 VILLEBOIS John
1780 TARDY & POMERADE (no.16)
1805-7 SWEETMAN William
HENRY STREET
1760 SIMON & MORIN (Cole's Lane)
1780 MORIN John (Cole's Lane)
KING STREET NORTH
1850 O'FLAHERTY John (no.166)
MARY'S ABBEY
1780 GALAN & MAZIERE (no.6)
MARY'S LANE
1780 CANUER John & Co (no.56)
PRINCES STREET SOUTH
1846-52 JAGGERS & FEREDEY
SKINNERS ALLEY
1760 PERRIER Anthony
STEPHEN STREET
1760 VIGNAU & DUBEDAT
1780 FIELD William (no.26)
1805-7 KAVANAGH Michael (no.26)
THOMAS STREET
1757 MAQUAY George
1760s PAUMIER
TOWNSEND STREET
1805-7 McMAHON John (no.8)
... also ...
1716 MINNETT & McWHINNERY
1768 ROCHE & NETTERVILLE
1865> BEWLEY, MOSS & Co
1875? BEWLEY Bros
1879-86 BLAIR Robert
(map)
(map)
SEAGAIT
1767-87 CRICHTON, STRACHAN & Co
1787-97 CRICHTON, STRACHAN, BELL & Co
1801-8 BELL William & Co
1808-9 BELL & YOUNG
1818-41 Dundee Sugar Refining Co
TEMPLE LANE
1818-24 YOUNG & DUNCAN
(map)
(map)
1855> SANKEY Sugar Works
(map)
(map)
BREADALBANE STREET
1866-80 BONNINGTON SUGAR REFINING Co
1881-91 JAGER George & Co
CANONGATE (Sugarhouse Close)
1752 Edinburgh Sugar House Co - BAILLIE Robert to 1754, MERCER William, MURRAY James, SHARP Thomas & STEWART Archibald.
1760 HUNTER Alex, MERCER William, MURRAY James, HUNTER James, HUNTER Alexander, SANDY George.
1774 GUTZMER & SOMERVELL
1778-81 KEMPTIE Francis (no.160)
1800-27 JARDINE David & Co
1829-1852 MACFIE William & Co (no.160)
COBURG STREET
1800-60 LEITH SUGAR REFINING Co
1852-61 FERGUSON, J&A (no.8)
ELBE STREET
1804-1835> MACFIE William & Co
HIGH STREET (North Foulis Close)
1726-73 St Christopher's Sugar House
NORTH LEITH
1810-4 BELL, YOUNG & C0
SUGARHOUSE CLOSE (Leith)
1804 CATHCART James & Co
WATER LANE/KIRKGATE
1757-62> LEITH SUGAR HOUSE Co
1778-83 PARKER (Leith Sugar House Co)
1784-5 ANDERSON & CUNDELL
(map)
(map)
CATHEDRAL CLOSE
1650-60 The Bishop's Palace was used as a sugarhouse by FORD.
TOPSHAM Sugarhouse
abt1684-1723 BUTTALL Samuel & Sons
1723-25 BUTTAL Benjamin & John
1725-1740s HODGES & BUTTALL
(map)
(map)
ALSTON STREET
1803, 1809-28 WILSON & STRANG
1829-8 WILSON Samuel & Sons (no.71)
1850s-66 WILSON, TAYLOR & Co (no.71)
1866-68 WILSON, FINLAY & SPIERS
ARGYLL STREET
1847 ROBSON & Co (nos.102&161)
BELL'S WYND
1778 North Sugar House
CANDLERIGG STREET
Western Sugar House...
1667 ANDERSON William
1667 CALDWELL John
1667 CRAIG James
1667 CRAIG William
1667 CUMMINS Robert
1667 GEMMIL Peter
1667 GRAHAM John
1667 GRAHAM Richard
1667 HAMILTON Frederick
1667 STARK John
Candleriggs...
1777-99 PHILLIPS John
GALLOWGATE
Eastern Sugar House...
1669-1709 PEDDIE James
1669-1709 CROSS John
1669 CROSS Robert
1669 BOGLE George
1669-1709 LUKE John
1709-36 BOGLE Robert
1736 GRAHAM John
1750-99 MacNAIR Robert
1750-79 HOLMES Jean
1787-99 MacNAIR James
1799> STRANG John
1799> WILSON Samuel
1799> McLEROY John
1799-14 PATERSON James (no.399)
1803, 1817-21 KIRKLAND, NEILSON & Co
1813-15 PATERSON Ronald & Co
HIGH JOHN STREET
1800-4 PHILLIPS John
1801-4 PHILLIPS Thomas (no.64)
1803, 1812-15 SPALDING John
1804-5 LOVE Hugh
1805-9 WILSON, STRANG & Co
1809-11 PHILLIPS John (no.64)
1811-16 PHILLIPS Thomas
1816-18 BELL
KING STREET
Little Sugar House...
1736 GORDON William
King's St Sugar Works...
1736 BUCHANAN Andrew
1736 COULTER John
1736 MONTGOMERY James
1736 MURDOCH Peter, sen & jun
1785 DUNLOP Colin
1789 DIQUIDS John & Wm
MILLER ST
1847 KIRKLAND John & Son (no.54)
OSWALD STREET
Ann Street...
1832-54 McEWAN & Sons
1854> KIRKLAND John & Sons
<1864 BAIRD, PATERSON & BAIRD
PORT DUNDAS
1851-69 MURDOCH & DODDRELL
Port-Dundas Sugar Refining Co ...
1871-77 DODDRELL George J
1871-77 READMAN, J
QUEEN ST
1799-1803 McNAIR James (no.48)
1804-7 McNAIR Robert & James
1809-21 McNAIR James (no.48)
STOCKWELL STREET
South Sugar Works...
1719 CAMPBELL Daniel
1736 ANDERSON James
1736 McDONAL William
1736 MILLIKEN James
1756 CLAUSSEN Casper
1789 BROWN Alexander
TRONGATE
1847 McEWAN William & Sons (no.121)
VIRGINIA STREET
1829-36 McLEISH, KAYSER & Co (no.109)
1833 BALDERSTON David (no.23)
1837-50 MACFIE Robert (no.27)
1839-41 KIRKLAND, BORLAND & Co (no.53)
1842-4 KIRKLAND John & Sons (no.53)
1844-50 RICHARDSON & DENNISTON (brokers) (no.53)
... a huge number of Brokers and Merchants
had their offices in this street from 1840s onwards.
WASHINGTON STREET
1825-32 McNAIR James (no.23)
1830-4 REID & PEARSON (no.18)
1830-8 KIRKLAND John & Sons
1832-3 McNAIR, HUTCHESON & Co
1833-7 KIRKLAND Kenneth Wm
1835-7 PEARSON Andrew (no.18)
1839-41 KIRKLAND, BORLAND & Co
1845 KIRKLAND John (no.25)
1847-9 WAINWRIGHT (no.25)
1849 WAINWRIGHT, MOSS & Co (no.62)
1850 ROBERTSON, PATRICK & Co
1852 HOYLE, MARTIN & Co (no.59) (built)
1864-77 JOHNSTON William (no.59)
(map)
(map)
The ISLAND
1722-29 PINFOLD John
1729> The group of Bristol refiners
1768> COOPER James & Joseph
1794?-1802 ERCKS Henry
(map)
(map)
GOOLE, Canal Bridge
1841-1856> MAUDE Arthur
1861 COGLAN William
RAWCLIFFE
1890-3 DUNCAN James
1893-4 MACFIE
(map)
(map)
BAKER STREET
1831-51 ANDERSON Alexander & Thomas
1848-77 PATTEN Archibald & Co
1858-60s SCOTT Alex
1858-60s DUNCAN James
1858-60s BELL James
1864-66 CAMBELL
1864-66 DAWSON
1864-66 DICKSON
BOGLE STREET
1801-54 MACFIE Robert & Sons
CARTSDYKE BRIDGE
1797-1846 FAIRRIE James & Co
CLARENCE STREET
<1811 STILL Alexander
<1811 STEVENSON Hugh
<1811 CRAWFORD Hugh
1811> STEVENSON Hugh
1811> McNICHOL Archibald
1811> TAYLOR Robert
1811> VALENCE David
1814 LEITCH William
1835 LEITCH James & William
1835 OUGHTERSON James
1844 CONNAL Ebenezer
1844-7 PARKER William
1847 CONNAL & PARKER
CRESCENT STREET
1851-57 WREDE & Co, Cartsburn Sugar Refining Co
1857-59 WREDE, THORNE & Co, Cartsburn Sugar Refining Co
1862-89 AITKEN James, Cartsburn Sugar Refining Co
1862-70 LANG James, Cartsburn Sugar Refining Co
1862-70 MUIR James P, Cartsburn Sugar Refining Co
1862-70 SCOTT William, Cartsburn Sugar Refining Co
1870-89 STEWART Andrew, Cartsburn Sugar Refining Co
1870-95 THORBURN James G, Cartsburn Sugar Refining Co
1889-95 PATERSON, RR, Cartsburn Sugar Refining Co
1895-99 LANG/THORBURN, Cartsburn Sugar Refining Co
1900-7 THORBURN James G, Cartsburn Sugar Refining Co
DELLINGBURN RESERVOIR
1853-65 NEILL & DEMPSTER
1858-95 ADAM William
1858-95 BALLANTINE, J H
1858-95 ROWAN Thomas B
DRUMFROCHER ROAD (1)
1852-69 ANDERSON, ORR & Co
1870s-96 SCOTT Alex & Sons
1900-11 TAYLOR WJ
1900-11 BAILEY JW
abt 1896-1911> The BREWERS SUGAR Co Ltd
DRUMFROCHER ROAD (2)
1868-1901 DEMPSTER Duncan F
1868-1900 NEILL George
1868-1900 NEILL John
<1900 NEILL William J
<1911> Neill, Dempster & Neill
DRUMFROCHER ROAD (3)
1873-89 CAMBELL Dugald
1873-89 COWAN John
1873-89 LIVINGSTONE Alex
1873-89 NEILL Robert
1873-89 NEILL Tom
1873-89 OLIPHANT, R D
EAST HAMILTON STREET
1885> Sugar Warehouses at John Watt Dock
INGLESTON STREET
1847-81 BLAIR, REID & STEELE
1864-78 PAUL, SWORD & Co
1889> AITKEN James
1889> AITKEN John Crawford
1889-1911> DOWNIE Andrew - Orchard Refinery
1889-1911> STEWART Andrew - Orchard Refinery
INVERKIP STREET
1847-57 FERGUSON & Co
KER STREET
1831-36 YOUNG Thomas
1845-1858 FAIRRIE James & Co
1858-65 DAVIE John
1858-65 MACKERDY, L
1858-65 STEELE David
1865 GRIEVE James J & Walter
1865 HUNTER Charles P
1865 KERR John
1865 LYLE Abram
1865-1876 HUNTER
1865-1882 LYLE
1865-1900> KERR
1865-1911> GRIEVE
1952 Refinery closed
MAIN STREET
1847-48 PARKER Matthew
NICHOLSON STREET
1846-7 PATTEN Archie & Co (no.17)
PORT GLASGOW ROAD
1833-41 SPEIRS & WREDE
1845-59 SPEIRS James
1859-77 ANDERSON, A A
PRINCES STREET
1826-38 ANGUS Alexander & Co
1838-43 MacLEISH, KEYSER & Co
1843-48 PATTEN Archibald & Co
1848-1911 WALKER John & Co
1928> WALKER John & Co
ROBERT STREET, PORT GLASGOW
<1869 FOWLER
ROXBURGH STREET
1832 HUTTON Hugh & Co
1839-45 CONNAL & PARKER
1845 ROBSON & Co
1850-61 RICHARDSON & BROWN
1861-65 BROWN Matthew
(new building 1875)
1875-96 RICHARDSON James & Co
SHAWS WATER
1829-37 TASKER, YOUNG & Co
1837-1839 FAIRRIE James & Co
1840s-51 WREDE & Co
1855 CRAWHILL, SCHULTZ & Co
1870-9 CRAWHILL, ALLISON & Co
1878-9 HOGG, ALLISON & Co
1880-9 HOGG, WALLACE & Co
SUGAR HOUSE LANE (1)
1765 ALEXANDER Claud
1765 CONNELL Arthur
1765 DUNLOP Thomas
1765 HOPKIRK Thomas
1765 MacCUNN William
1765 WHITE Archibald
1765 WILSON Alex
1765 KUHLL Mark
1812 HOPKIRK James
1812 MACKENZIE Daniel & James
<1831 ATHERTON, MACKELLAR & Co
<1840 McCALLUM Duncan
1843-6 BLANKEN, HARM & Co
1846-54 FAIRRIE James & Co
1854-70 HOYLE MARTIN & Co
1870-79 GIBB Duncan Hoyle
1870-79 GIBB John Hoyle
1879-84 ADAM Robert George & William
1879-84 MacEACLRAN Douglas
1885-1921 KERR Robert
SUGAR HOUSE LANE (2)
1788 WILSON John
1788 RITCHIE Walter
1788 ROBERTSON George
1788 RAMSEY Thomas
1788 MacCUNN William
1788 HUNTER James
1788-1800 MACFIE Robert
1800 HUNTER, MACALPINE & Co
1800> MACKELLAR Duncan
1815 ANGUS Alexander
1829-43 MacLEISH, KEYSER & Co
1847 BLANCKEN, HARM & Co
1847-70 HOYLE MARTIN & Co
1870-86 CURRIE Alexander & Co
(map)
(map)
CHURCH STREET
1798?-1817 BOYES, G F & Co
LIME STREET
1732-1841 THORNTON, WATSON & Co
SCULCOATES
1740> ?THOMPSON & PEASE?
1774 DELAMOTTE & THOMPSON
SOUTH END
Abt 1660 sugarhouse
TRIPPET
1658-<1673 SMITH William & CATLIN William
UPPER UNION STREET
<1841-3 &?1860s CAVALIER Anthony W J
WINCOLMLEE
1740s-70s DELAMOTTE, BEEL & Co
1770s-90 BINE Francis
1790-8 BASSANO, CARLILL & Co (inc BOYES & LEVETT)
1818 BASSANO & LEVETT
(map)
ST NICHOLAS
1617-21 BLOIS William
1617-18 MADOCK John
1617-18 FOYNES Thomas
1617-18 BROOKE John
1618-21 BENHAM Robert
1618-21 BAKER John
1618-21 ACKTON John
ST PETER
1819 GREEVES Charles
1890 BURTON & Son, merchants (Wharf)
(map)
ST LEONARDS GATE
<1684 HODGSON John
1684 LAWSON John
1746 LAWSON Rbt, HARGREAVES Hy, ASTLEY Luke
1760 LAWSON Rbt, HARGREAVES Hy, ASTLEY Luke + 3
<1766 FOXCROFT Rbt
1766-9 LAWSON Rbt, RAWLINSON Abraham, HARGREAVES Hy, ASTLEY Luke, BIRKETT Miles, FOXCROFT Geo
1769-72 LAWSON Rbt, RAWLINSON Abraham, HARGREAVES Hy, ASTLEY Luke
1772-3 LAWSON Rbt, RAWLINSON Abraham, HARGREAVES Hy
1781-4 LAWSON, RAWLINSON & Co
1790s HARGREAVES James
1810 CROSFIELD, CARSON & ATHERTON
1828-34 CROSFIELD George & Co
(map)
(map)
ARGYLE STREET
<1769 sugarhouse
1773 YATES John & Co
BACHELOR STREET
1835-41 WAINWRIGHT & GADESDEN
1841-1938 MACFIE & Sons (no.12)
1872 MACFIE & Co
1875 POPE Luke
BLACK DIAMOND STREET
1840s-1850s JAGAR George with Mr MANISTY
1858-72 JAGER George & Co
BLACKSTOCK STREET
1847-53 JAGER George (no.6&2A)
1852?-1872 LEITCH James & Co (no.14)
1853 VICKERS & Son (no.6)
1853?-1872 CROSSFIELD Edward & Co (no.20)
BLUNDELL STREET
1816-29 MORTON William (no.72)
BURLINGTON STREET
1867-1925 JAGER George & Co (no.77)
CASTLE STREET
1766 TARLETON John & Co
1781 TARLETON Thomas
1784 TARLETON & Co
CHISENHALE STREET
1827-9 MORGENSTERN Henry & Son (no.30)
1835 OWENS Richard & Son (no.31)
COOK STREET
<1760 HUGHES John
1899 BOSTOCK & Co
DALE STREET
1766 BLUNDELL Jonathan & Co
1805-7 BYROMS & TURNER
1816-7 BYROM Henry (no.15)
1827-35 MOLLENHAUER J H (no.46&47&50)
1835 BUGGELN Richard & John (no.18
1847-53 CRONE John (no.95)
1923 STEEL, W Harvey & Co, Merchants (no.62)
DICKENSON STREET
1832 SHERLOCK, J C
DUKE STREET
1766 CAMPBELL George, FENN & Co
EARLE STREET
1860-2 TATE Henry & Sons
ELDON PLACE
1832 VICCARS John
FORD STREET
1835-47 RING & VICKERS (no.3)
1853 RING & Son (nos.2-3)
GT GEORGE STREET
1864 SCHULTZ Henry
GREENLAND STREET
1816-7 ERCKS Henry (no.52)
1824-5 MORGENSTERN & MOLLENHAUER (no.57)
HARRINGTON STREET
1784 WATERWORTH & Co
1824-5 DOWNWOOD & MANN (no.43)
1824-9 BUGGELN Luhr (no.27)
1825-9 DOWNWARD & RYLAND (no.41&43)
HAYMARKET
1773 LICKBARROW Thomas & Co
JOHN STREET
1766 KNIGHT John & Co
1766 HUGHES Richard & Co
1781 WATERWORTH Stephen
1805-7 LORIMER, E & Co
1816-7 NOBLE & HARVEYS
LIMEKILN LANE
1899 FREEMAN, LLOYD & Co
LOVE LANE
1869-1921 TATE Henry & Sons (no.12)
1921-1981 TATE & LYLE
MANISTY LANE
1809-53 WRIGHT John (no.14)
1859-1866 TATE Henry & WRIGHT John
MATTHEW STREET
1766-8 GILDART, RAUTHMEL & Co
1816-7 DOWNWARDS & MANN
1816-43 BRANCKER & Co (no.39)
1832 EVANS Thomas
1835 BEHN John Frederick (no.38)
1835 MANN William (no.1)
NAYLOR STREET
1843 MOLLENAUR Henry
OLD DOCK
First sugarhouse in Sugar House Yard
OLD HALL STREET
1816-9 DAVIES & WEBB
1824-5 MORGENSTERN & MOLLENHAUER (no.14)
1827-9 THORNHILL William (no.16)
1828-9 TORICK Henry John (Barton's Lane)
1827-9 WEBB & MEHRTENS (no.17)
1853 LEITCH James (no.15)
PARLIAMENT STREET
1816-7 DISTEL & Co
1832 SUMMERFIELD William P
PREESONS ROW
1773-84 SKELHORNE, WAKEFIELD & Co
RAINFORD SQUARE
1816-7 HOLMES, A J & J
REDCROSS STREET
1673 SMITH, CLEIVELAND & DANVERS
<1746 DANVERS Daniel
1766 OLDHAM, CALDWELL & Co
1766 WAKEFIELD Thomas & Co
ST JAMES STREET
1828-9 ERCKES Henry (no.10)
SIR THOMAS BLDGS
1825 MORGENSTERN Henry (no.25)
1829 MANN, W (no.25)
1847-53 CRONE John (no.5&51)
STRAND STREET
1800 FARRER Samuel (no.64)
TEMPLE COURT
1819 WOOD & THORNHILL
1825 SUMMERFIELD & FENTON (no.13)
1829 SUMMERFIELD & Son
TEMPLE STREET
1800?-1829 HUTCHINSON William (no.1)
1828-9 SUMMERFIELDS & LENTON
1838-1872 MACFIE & Sons
1838 MACFIE
1853 BISHOFF John (no.6)
UNION STREET
1805-7 CARSON, ATHERTON & DISTELL
UPPER POWNALL STREET
1860?-1872 HEAP Joseph & Sons
VAUXHALL ROAD
1835 RING
1847-1866 FAIRRIE, J T & A (no.213)
1853-1872 CROSSFIELD, BARROW & Co (no.32)
1863 LIGHTFOOT Thomas
1866-1929 FAIRRIE & Co Ltd (no.253)
1899 CRIDDLE William E (no.245)
VERNON STREET
1872 MACFIE & Co
WAPPING
1827-9 ERCKES Henry (no.21)
1829 ERCKES Elizabeth & Son (no.21)
1835 MEHRTENS John A (no.20)
1847 SLOBEM Peter (no.37)
WELLINGTON STREET / ELLENBOROUGH ST
1852-1872 LEITCH James & Co
WILLIAM STREET
1841 MACFIE
1846-1872 MACFIE & Sons
1847 WALKER, WRIGHT & Co (no.16)
(map)
(map)
SUGARHOUSE LANE
1762-1790 ALEXANDER Robert
1790-1803 YOUNG Hugh & Co
1803-1809 HERMAN, VERDENHELM & Co
(map)
(map)
CANNON STREET
1854-72 SHARP & GALLOWAY (no.1)
1888 BATES, T & Co (Liverpool) (no.14)
CHAPEL STREET
Middleton's Court
1854-88 SHARP & GALLOWAY
CHATHAM STREET SUGAR WORKS,
Chorlton on Medlock
1881 "UNINHABITED" in census
CHESTER STREET
1848 BINYONS & HUNTER
1850-4 BINYON & SHAPLAND (no.4)
1855-61 BINYON & FRYER (no.1)
1863-76 FRYER, BENSON & FORSTER
CORPORATION STREET
1874-91 SHARP & GALLOWAY (no.94)
1886 BUDGETT James & Son (no.51)
FENNEL STREET
1886 WILKINSON William (merchant) (no.31)
GARTSIDE STREET
1891 DUCHE T, M & Sons (glucose) (no.14)
GT ANCOATS STREET
1868-9 HARRISON John (no.86)
LOWER MOSELEY STREET
1868-9 AULD James (no.18)
NEW WAKEFIELD STREET
1865 FRYER, BENSON & FORSTER
OXFORD STREET
1846 BINYON & SHAPLAND
1852 SHARP & SCOTT (no.93)
1853 SIMKINS & CROOKELL
1855-6 SMITH Geo Hugh (no.93)
PORTLAND STREET
1888 HOONINGHANS J (no.34?)
1891 HOENINGHAUS, J (glucose) (no.54)
POTTS STREET, ANCOATS
1858 SHARP, W
WARWICK STREET
1868-9 CALLON, T & W (no.20)
WATER STREET
1772 NORCAT Samuel
1772 RYLONE Thomas
1777-81 NORCOTT Samuel
1788 SUGAR BAKING COMPANY
WEASTE
1929 BURTON Son & SANDERS, sugar millers
(map)
(map)
LONDON ROAD
1864-1885 VICTORIA SUGAR REFINERY
(map)
(map)
BROAD CHARE
1790-1801 RUDMAN, CLARK, CARR & Co
1795 RUDMAN James & Co
1805-7 RUDMAN, CAR & Co
QUAYSIDE
1778 ATKINSON & Co
1781 ATTLEY
THE CLOSE
1778 FORSTER & Co
1787-90 FORSTER, RANKIN & ATKINSON
1795 FORSTER Joseph
1801 RANKIN & WALTON
1811 DOUBLEDAY & EASTERBY
PANDON
1770s sugarbakers working there
BACK ROW
1707/8 HUTCHINSON, Stephen
GATESHEAD - Hillgate
1771 (VALENTINE Mr, clerk)
1781 SAINT Joseph
1787-9 HEWITSON, SAINT, ORMSTON & Co
1790 HEWITSON, ORMSTON & Co
(map)
(map)
COCKSIDE
1663/4-1712 BUTTALL Samuel
1712-23 BUTTALL Samuel & BUTTALL Humphrey
1723> BUTTALL Humphrey
MOUNT GOULD ROAD
1750 Sugar House
MILL LANE / MILL STREET
1830s BRYANT & JAMES (Mill Lane)
1838-56 BRYANT & BURNELL (Mill Lane)
1851 BENSON Gerd & John (Mill St Sugar House)
1851 BRYANT James, jun. (Mill St Sugar House)
1890 BATES, Sir Edward
(map)
(map)
BACK LANE
1849-52 JAGER George
(map)
(map)
COALPIT LANE
1737-88 BENNET Edward
EFFINGHAM LANE
1862 GREAVES Samuel (Bacon Island)
EXCHANGE STREET
1849-52 WALKER & WALL (no.35)
1862 WALKER, G & Son
NURSERY STREET
1828-41 REVELL Samuel & Co (no.33)
<1842 VON HOLLEN John
1843-?48 CAVALIER Anthony W J
1859 REVELL & Co (no.33)
UNION STREET
1805-7 PORTER, REVELL & Co
1825 REVELL & Co (no.8)
... and ...
WASHFORD BRIDGE, ATTERCLIFFE
?1848-53 CAVALIER Anthony W J
(map)
(map)
CANUTE ROAD
1847-82 GARTON, HILL & Co
SUGAR HOUSE LANE
1740s-1774 BRISSAULT John
(map)
(map)
??
1754 Mr SUTTON & Co
<1765 RUDD Thomas
THE STOCKTON SUGARHOUSE
1780-90 RAISBECK, GREY, BURDEN, & Co
1790> PEASE Edw (sugar?)
(map)
(map)
?? by the R. CALDER
<1808 SHACKLETON & SMALPAGE
NORTHGATE
1814-5 SHACKLETON John
WESTGATE
1814-5 GOULDTHORPE John
(map)
(map)
SUGAR HOUSE LANE / RIDING STREET
1755?-1778 PATTEN Thomas & LEIGH John
1778-81 PARR Joseph, HESKETH Robert & ASTLEY Richard
1781 LYON Thomas
1781-4 PARR Joseph
(map)
(map)
DUKE STREET
1712-26 BARWISE Richard
1726-60s> GILPIN William & John
CATHERINE STREET
<1817-26 JOHNSON & MANLEY
1826-34> JOHNSON Edward & Co
(map)
(map)
SKELDERGATE
1680-1709 TAYLOR John
(map)
|
|
***